Transportation Committee
The Transportation Committee reviews legislation affecting transportation in Ohio.
 
 

October 06, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 06, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 22, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 174 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Brenner & Senator Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Marti Post
Nationwide Children's Hospital, On Our Sleeves  
Proponent
 
S.B. 250
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Frank Hoagland
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 291 (2nd Hearing)
Am. H. B. No. 96 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Derek Merrin
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
General Submissions
S.B. No. 250 Senator Gavarone Sponsor Testimony
S.B. No. 250 Senator Hoagland Sponsor Testimony
S.B. No. 250
S.B. No. 250 Analysis
 
 

September 22, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 22, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 23, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 21 (4th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 291 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Jamie Callender and Representative Daniel Troy
Ohio House of Representatives   
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 31 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Scott Wiggam
Ohio House District 1   
Sponsor
 
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 30 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Amish Community
Amish Community   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 91 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rick McKiddy
–  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Chris Kershner - Transportation Review Advisory Council
Bill Dingus - Transportation Review Advisory Council
William Canady - Ohio Rail Development Commission
General Submissions
SB 91 Presentation
 
 

June 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 23, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 16, 2021
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 132 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 162 (3rd Hearing)
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 30 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Scott Wiggam
Ohio House  
Sponsor
 
Representative Darrell Kick
Ohio House  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 21 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kent Holloway
Lifeline of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Danny Hurly
Save Our Sight Coalition  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 191 (2nd Hearing)
General Submissions
HB 30 DPS Amish Buggy Status Report Recommendations
HB 30 Buggy Crash Analysis Study
HB 30 Highway Patrol 2014-2019 Crash Data
HB 30 ODOT Amish Buggy Analysis Action Plan
HB 30 OSU Lighting and Marking Recommendations for Buggies and Wagons Study
 
 

June 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 16, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 01, 2021
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 132 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Aaron Eldridge
Stor All Self-Storage  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 154 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 146 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Niraj Antani
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 162 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ferzan Ahmed
Ohio Turnpike and Infrastructure Commission  
Proponent
 
Ryan McNaughton
Youngstown-Warren Regional Chamber  
Proponent
 
Tim Brown
Toledo Metropolitan Area Council of Governments  
Proponent
 
James P Kinnick
Eastgate Regional Council of Governments  
Proponent
 
Grace Gallucci
Northeast Ohio Areawide Coordinating Agency  
Proponent
 
Thomas Balzer
Ohio Trucking Association  
Proponent
 
Todd Audet
City of Rossford  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
HB 132 Amendment
 
 

June 01, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 01, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 05, 2021
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 132 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Brett Hillyer
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Representative Don Jones
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 162 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Bill Reineke
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 163 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Mark Romanchuck
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 173 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Michael Rulli
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
 
 

May 05, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 05, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 23, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 12 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Henry Chip Thompson III
Delaware County Fair/Little Brown Jug Society  
Proponent
 
Tom Wright
The Little Brown Jug Society  
Proponent
 
Mayor Carolyn Riggle
City of Delaware  
Proponent
 
Delaware County Commissioners
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 26 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Zach Keylor
Roseville Volunteer Fire Department  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 21 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Kyle Koehler
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 191 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Al Cutrona
Ohio House  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 91 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Niraj Antani
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 92 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Niraj Antani
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 101 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Michael Rulli
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 79 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Joe Hollabaugh
Ohio Towing and Recovery Legislative Committee  
Proponent
 
Ron Myers
Pine Tree Towing and Recovery  
Proponent
 
David Clark
United Towing  
Proponent
 
Chief Edward Tomba
Middleburg Heights Police Department  
Proponent
 
Todd Althouse
Beacon Software  
Proponent
 
Joe Cannon
Ohio Automobile Dealers Association  
Proponent
 
Joseph Doherty
Self Storage Association  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Keenan McKee - Ohio Board of Motor Vehicle Repair
Randall Blanchard - Ohio Board of Motor Vehicle Repair
Timothy Lanzendorfer - Motor Vehicle Salvage Dealer's Licensing Board
General Submissions
Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police Supporting Document
United Towing Supporting Document
United Towing Supporting Document 2
Sandy's Towing Supporting Document
 
 

March 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 23, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 18, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 74 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dean Ringle
County Engineers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Douglas Cade
Hancock County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Mike Pniewski
Lucas County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Patrick Ginnetti
Mahoning County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Cory Noonan
Allen County Commissioner  
Interested Party
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
Patrick Darrow
Ohio Conference of Teamsters  
Interested Party
 
Greg Wilken
Butler County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Fred Wachtel
Coshocton County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Chris Bauserman
Delaware County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Jeremiah Upp
Fairfield County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Scott Coleman
Logan County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Bryan Dhume
Madison County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Jim Wiechart
Mercer County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Ronald Lajti
Ottawa County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Doug Reinhart
Auglaize County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Jeff Linkous
Clinton County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Keith Bennett
Stark County Engineer   
Proponent
 
Timothy Schumm
Henry County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Brian Wise
Carrol County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Amy Zwick
Monroe County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Brion Rhodes
Allen County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Edward Meixner
Ashland County Engineer  
Proponent
 
Joshua Cohen
Greenlots  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
County Engineers Association of Ohio Supporting Document
Sub. HB 74
Sub. HB 74 Comp Doc
Sub. HB 74 Summary
Omnibus Amendment
Omnibus Summary
 
 

March 18, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 18, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 17, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 74 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mary O'Doherty
Ohio Domestic Violence Network  
Interested Party
 
Linda Bailiff and Abbey DeHart
Ohio Public Works Commission  
Interested Party
 
Chris Runyan
Ohio Contractors Association  
Interested Party
 
Leif Wathne
American Concrete Pavement Association  
Interested Party
 
Andrew Gall
Flexible Pavements of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Jane Harf
Green Energy Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Raja Sundararajan
AEP Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Katherine Hunt Thomas
The Ability Center of Greater Toledo  
Interested Party
 
Adam Benshoff
Edison Electric Institute  
Interested Party
 
Jason Warner
Greater Ohio Policy Center  
Interested Party
 
Tom Collins
Ohio Sierra Club  
Interested Party
 
Board of Lucas County Commissioners
–  
Interested Party
 
Area Office on Aging of Northwestern Ohio
–  
Interested Party
 
Joe Luzar
Northwest Ohio Workforce Initiative  
Interested Party
 
Tom Bullock
Lakewood City Council  
Interested Party
 
Marcus Atkinson
Citizen  
Interested Party
 
Amanda Woodrum
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Dan Gray
Citizens Utility Board of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Lori Mariucci
Lucas County Board of Developmental Disabilities  
Interested Party
 
Keary McCarthy
Ohio Mayors Alliance  
Interested Party
 
Coalition of Organizations Opposed to Force Account Increases
–  
Interested Party
 
Heidi Fought
Ohio Township Association  
Interested Party
 
Keving George Miller
ChargePoint  
Interested Party
 
Greater Cleveland COVID-19 Rapid Response Fund
–  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Sub. HB 74
Sub. HB 74 Comp Doc
Sub. HB 74 Summary
 
 

March 17, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 17, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 10, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 74 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dave Greenspan
Metro Health  
Proponent
 
Stu Nicholson
All Aboard Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Brendan Keener
Camp Chase Railway  
Interested Party
 
Dan Sawmiller
Natural Resources Defense Council  
Interested Party
 
Kevin Futryk
Outdoor Advertising Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Dean Ringle
County Engineers Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Nathan Turner
Self Advocates Lucas Toledo  
Interested Party
 
Jessica Weinberg
Citizen  
Interested Party
 
Anne Kelly
Business for Innovative Climate and Energy Policy  
Interested Party
 
Alexis Blomqvist
EVHybridNoire  
Interested Party
 
Philip Jones
Alliance for Transportation Electrification  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Sub. HB 74 Comp Doc
Sub. HB 74 Summary
ODOT Redbook
Substitute Bill
DPS Redbook
All Other Agencies Redbook
 
 

March 10, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 10, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 09, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 74
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Aslyne Rodriguez
Central Ohio Transit Authority  
Interested Party
 
Ben Capelle
Laketran  
Interested Party
 
Matthew Dutkevicz
Butler County Regional Transit Authority  
Interested Party
 
Dawn Distler
Akron METRO Regional Transportation Authority  
Interested Party
 
Leslie Baus
Community Action Wayne/Medina  
Interested Party
 
Michael J. Schipper
Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority  
Interested Party
 
Claudia Amrhein
Portage Area Regional Transportation Authority/Ohio Public Transit Association  
Interested Party
 
Mark Donaghy
Greater Dayton Regional Transit Authority  
Interested Party
 
Kirt Conrad
Stark Area Regional Transit Authority  
Interested Party
 
Carrie Woody
Lancaster-Fairfield Public Transit  
Interested Party
 
Mary Habig
Seneca-Crawford Area Transportation  
Interested Party
 
William Murdock
Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission  
Interested Party
 
Heidi Fought
Ohio Township Association  
Interested Party
 
Laura Koprowski
Toledo Area Regional Transit Authority  
Interested Party
 
Erin Kies
City of Greenville  
Interested Party
 
Luke Feeney and Asti Powell
City of Chillicothe  
Interested Party
 
Laurie Cleaver
Ottawa County Transportation Agency  
Interested Party
 
Kelly Hatas
Hocking Athens Perry Community Action  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Carolyn Lewis
Hocking Athens Perry Community Action  
Interested Party
 
Jessie Schmitzer
Hocking Athens Perry Community Action  
Interested Party
 
Michael Corey
Human Service Chamber of Franklin County  
Interested Party
 
Lt. General Michael Ferriter
National Veterans Memorial and Museum   
Interested Party
 
Cindy Farson
Central Ohio Area Agency on Aging  
Interested Party
 
Business Community Letter
Business Community Letter  
Interested Party
 
Age-Friendly - Akron, Delaware County, Franklin County, Westerville
Age-Friendly - Akron, Delaware County, Franklin County, Westerville  
Interested Party
 
Art Arnold
The Ohio Railroad Association  
Interested Party
 
Diane Howard
Norther Ohioans for Budget Legislation Equality  
Interested Party
 
Brittney Madison
Clevelanders for Public Transit  
Interested Party
 
Northeast Ohio Transit Support Letter
Northeast Ohio Transit Support Letter  
Interested Party
 
Ohio Transportation Report Card 2021
Ohio Transportation Report Card 2021  
Interested Party
 
Tyler Fehrman
Clean Fuels Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Michael Peters
Sway Mobility  
Interested Party
 
Ben Lachman
Nice Mohawk  
Interested Party
 
Christine Hughes and Bob O'Neil
Village Bakery and CafĂ©  
Interested Party
 
Sean White
Little Fish Brewing Co.  
Interested Party
 
Kyle Lewis
Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
HB 74 Text As Passed By House
HB 74 Analysis As Passed By House
HB 74 Comp Doc
ODOT Redbook
DPS Redbook
All Other Agencies Redbook
 
 

March 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 09, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 03, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 74
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kimberly Dunham
Toledo Area Regional Transit Authority  
Proponent
 
Chief Rick Butsko
Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police  
Interested Party
 
Tom Balzer
Ohio Trucking Association  
Interested Party
 
Grace Galluci
Northeast Ohio Areawide Coordinating Agency (NOACA)  
Interested Party
 
Rachael Mains
Ohio Rural Development Alliance  
Proponent
 
Teresa Jackson
Citizen  
Interested Party
 
Brian Dicken
Toledo Regional Chamber of Commerce  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police Supporting Document
HB 74 Text As Passed By House
HB 74 Analysis As Passed By House
HB 74 Comp Doc
ODOT Redbook
DPS Redbook
All Other Agencies Redbook
 
 

March 03, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 03, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 02, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 74
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jason Warner
Greater Ohio Policy Center  
Interested Party
 
Stacey Heaton
Ohio Aviation Association  
Interested Party
 
Sarah Spence
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
ODOT Redbook
DPS Redbook
All Other Agencies Redbook
HB 74 Text
 
 

March 02, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 02, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 24, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 65 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Michael Rulli
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 79 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Frank Hoagland
–  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 74
General Submissions
minutes from 2021-02-17
ODOT Redbook
DPS Redbook
All Other Agencies Redbook
HB 74 Text
 
 

February 24, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 24, 2021
 
Bills
H. B. No. 74
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Jack Marchbanks
Ohio Department of Transportation  
Interested Party
 
Tom Stickrath
Ohio Department of Public Safety  
Interested Party
 
Colonel Richard Fambro
Ohio State Highway Patrol  
Interested Party
 
Ferzan Ahmed
Ohio Turnpike and Infrastructure Commission  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
ODOT Redbook
DPS Redbook
All Other Agencies Redbook
HB 74 Text
 
 

February 17, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 17, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 12 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Andrew Brenner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 26 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Jay Hottinger
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 32 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Michael Rulli
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.