Financial Institutions and Technology Committee
The Financial Institutions and Technology Committee is charged with providing legislative oversight for Ohio’s banking, finance and technology industries.
 
 

November 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for November 16, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 09, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 241 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jared Weiser
Ohio Credit Union League  
Proponent
 
Bruce Johnson
Inter-University Council of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. David Creamer
Miami University  
Proponent
 
Michael McLean
Ohio Business Roundtable  
Proponent
 
Cheryl Day
The Ohio Pork Council  
Proponent
 
Dallas Grundy
University of Akron  
Proponent
 
Kurt Neeper
Superior Credit Union  
Proponent
 
Ryan Rhoades
Ohio Soybean Association  
Proponent
 
Steven C. Glass
Cleveland Clinic   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 184 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mike Shutley
Amazon  
Opponent
 
Colleen Daley
Internet Association  
Opponent
 
Montana Williams
Chamber of Progress  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Huddleston
NetChoice  
Opponent
 
Chris Lamond
PASS Coalition  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 249 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Logan Kolas
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers League   
Interested Party
 
 
 

November 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for November 09, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 26, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 241 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Michael Rulli and Sen. Jerry Cirino
–  
Sponsor
 
Ohio Treasurer Robert Sprague
Ohio Treasurers Office  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 184 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jared E. Holt
Home Depot  
Proponent
 
Adam Sherman
Ohio Council of Retail Merchants  
Proponent
 
Andrew Martin
Meijer  
Proponent
 
Andy Swaim
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council  
Proponent
 
Frank Patercity
Kroger  
Proponent
 
Kristin Mullins
Ohio Grocers Association  
Proponent
 
Rachael Carl
The Ohio Manufacturers’ Association  
Proponent
 
Bryan Lowe
Walgreen Co.  
Proponent
 
Glenda Fleming Wills
Walmart  
Proponent
 
Jacob C Evans
Wholesale Beer and Wine Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 249 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Jeff Dillon
Americans for Prosperity  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 211 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Scott Lundregan
Ohio State Bar Association  
Opponent
 
Patrick Skilliter
Legal Aid Society of Columbus  
Opponent
 
 
 

October 26, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 26, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 19, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 249 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Steve Wilson
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

October 19, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 19, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 05, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 184 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Rulli & Sen. Lang
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 211 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Steve Boms
American Fair Credit Council  
Proponent
 
Emily White
–  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 177 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Akram Boutros
Metro Health Systems  
Interested Party
 
 
 

October 05, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 05, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 28, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 177 (3rd Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Kathleen Fischer - Banking Commission
Tammy Bobo - Banking Commission
William Martin - Banking Commission
 
 

September 28, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 28, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 21, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 211 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Bob Hackett
–  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 177 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ohio Municipal League, Ohio Township Association, Ohio County Commissioners Association
–  
Proponent
 
City of Dublin
–  
Proponent
 
Brian Ray
Cleveland-Marshall College of Law  
Proponent
 
 
 

September 21, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 21, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 11, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 177 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Carfagna & Rep. Fraizer
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

May 11, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 11, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 04, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 115 (3rd Hearing)
Am. H. B. No. 133 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers Leauge  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Lori Steiner - Ohio Housing Finance Agency
 
 

May 04, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 04, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 27, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 115 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kevin Futryk
County Treasurers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers Leauge  
Proponent
 
Robert J. Hille
County Treasurers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 133 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers Leauge  
Proponent
 
Emily Leite
Ohio Credit Union League  
Proponent
 
Tim Williams
Ohio Manufactured Homes Association  
Proponent
 
 
 

April 27, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 27, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 23, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 115 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schuring
–  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 133 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Hillyer
–  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 2 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kathy Dirr
–  
Opponent
 
Dorothy Baunach
DigitalC  
Interested Party
 
Becky Pratt
Stop Smart Meters  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
HerbertDoc
RadDoc
ToxReport
OxiMech
TeleDoc
WifiSchool
 
 

March 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 23, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 16, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 62 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kalitha Williams
Policy Matters Ohio  
Opponent
 
Marc Dann
Dann Law  
Opponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 2 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Raja Sundararajan
AEP  
Interested Party
 
Tim Berelsman
Ohio Gig & Little Miami Gig  
Interested Party
 
Greg Lawson
Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Jason Smith
AARP  
Interested Party
 
Jennifer Price
Ohio Economic Development Association  
Interested Party
 
 
 

March 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 16, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 09, 2021
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 2 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kathy Dirr
Ohio 4 Safe Tech  
Opponent
 
Dr. Lindsay Samuelson
–  
Opponent
 
Monique Masisenhalter
–  
Opponent
 
Susan Smith
–  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Manzler
–  
Opponent
 
Ron Orovitz
–  
Opponent
 
Michael DiSalvo
–  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 62 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Emily Leite
Ohio Credit Union League  
Proponent
 
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers Leauge  
Proponent
 
Tim Williams
Ohio Manufactured Homes Association  
Proponent
 
Eric Kamerath
Eric M. Kamerath & Associates PLLC  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
LSC Opinion on HB 489
OCUL Member Letter Update
Lindsay Samuelson Suporting Doc
 
 

March 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 09, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 03, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 62 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hackett
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 35 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Maharath
–  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 2 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Mihalik
Ohio Development Services Agency  
Proponent
 
Jenna Reese
Ohio Farm Bureau  
Proponent
 
Jay Smith
Ohio Library Council  
Proponent
 
Kelsey Bergfeld
Advocates for Ohio s Future  
Proponent
 
Adam Schwiebert
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Larry Kidd
ihire  
Proponent
 
Erich Bittner
Ohio Association of County Boards of DD  
Proponent
 
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers Leauge  
Proponent
 
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Emily Leite
Ohio Credit Union League  
Proponent
 
Cheryl Day
Ohio Pork Council  
Proponent
 
Kent Scarrett & Heidi M. Fought
Ohio Municipal League & Ohio Township Association   
Proponent
 
Susan Jagers
Ohio Poverty Law Center  
Proponent
 
Rachael Mains
Ohio Rural Development Alliance  
Proponent
 
Beth Wanless
Ohio Realtors   
Proponent
 
Keary McCarthy
Ohio Mayors Alliance  
Proponent
 
Sante Ghetti
Greater Cleveland Partnership   
Proponent
 
 
 

March 03, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 03, 2021
 
Bills
H. B. No. 2 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Carfagna & Rep. Stewart
–  
Sponsor
 
General Submissions
Broadband Service Speed Ma
Priority Investment Areas for 2020 Map
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.