Local Government and Elections Committee
The Local Government and Elections Committee examines legislation affecting local governments and the efficiency of Ohio’s elections
 
 

November 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for November 16, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 09, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 258 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Rob McColley
–  
Proponent
 
Tiffany L. Rumbalski
Self  
Opponent
 
Mia Lewis
Common Cause Ohio  
Opponent
 
Trevor P. Martin
Self  
Opponent
 
Zach McCune
Equitas Health  
Opponent
 
Michael Ahern
–  
Opponent
 
Andrea R. Yagoda
–  
Opponent
 
Katy Shanahan
All On The Line - Ohio  
Opponent
 
Julia Cattaneo
–  
Opponent
 
David Helmick
–  
Opponent
 
Tony D'Ambrosio
Self  
Opponent
 
Andrew Green
–  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
SB 258 State Map
SB 258 Clark County
SB 258 Cuyahoga County
SB 258 Fairfield County
SB 258 Franklin County
SB 258 Hamilton County
SB 258 Holmes County
SB 258 Lorain County
SB 258 Ross County
SB 258 Shelby County
SB 258 Summit County
SB 258 Washington County
SB 258 Wood County
 
 

November 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for November 09, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 08, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 237 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ann K. Shroyer
Self  
Opponent
 
Peter Rockwell Petto
none  
Proponent
 
Jason Miller
Self  
Interested Party
 
Charles Spencer
N/A  
Opponent
 
Michael W. Ahern
Self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 258 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jen Miller
League of Women Voters of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Anne Light Hoke
–  
Opponent
 
Wendy Dyer
Self  
Interested Party
 
Tim O'Hanlon
Self  
Opponent
 
Dr. Tommie R. Radd
Self  
Opponent
 
Mindy Hedges
Self  
Opponent
 
Deborah Dalke
Self  
Opponent
 
Debra S. Saunders
None  
Interested Party
 
Collin Marozzi
The ACLU of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Benita Kahn
Self  
Opponent
 
Ann K. Shroyer
Self  
Opponent
 
Danielle Bekeleski
Self  
Opponent
 
Alfred E. Navarro
Self  
Opponent
 
Jason Miller
Self  
Interested Party
 
Kristina English
Self  
Opponent
 
Audry Alabiso
Self  
Opponent
 
Reverend Joel L. King Jr.
Self  
Opponent
 
Peter Rockwell Petto
none  
Opponent
 
Zach McCune
Associate Director of Public Policy, Equitas Health  
Opponent
 
Dr. Mark G. Ryland
Self  
Opponent
 
Robert Davis
Ohio Education Association  
Opponent
 
Rev. Joan VanBecelaere
Self  
Opponent
 
Charles Spencer
N/A  
Opponent
 
Michael W. Ahern
Self  
Opponent
 
Joseph Mark Hennessey
Self  
Opponent
 
 
 

November 08, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for November 08, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 04, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 237 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Randall Routt
Ohio Senate Democratic Caucus  
Proponent
 
Andrea R. Yagoda
Self  
Proponent
 
Jason Miller
Self  
Interested Party
 
Lis Regula
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 258 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Susan A. Cavanaugh
Self  
Opponent
 
Julia Cattaneo
Self  
Opponent
 
Mike Halaiko
–  
Opponent
 
Terrilyn D. Copeland
N/A  
Opponent
 
Andrea R. Yagoda
Self  
Opponent
 
Catherine Turcer
Common Cause Ohio  
Opponent
 
Donna Hermann
Self  
Opponent
 
Christina Humble
Self  
Opponent
 
Jason Miller
Self  
Interested Party
 
Lis Regula
–  
Opponent
 
Barbara Lancki
–  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
SB 237 AM 2163
SB 237 Amended Maps
 
 

November 04, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for November 04, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 03, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 237 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Gary Gale
Self  
Interested Party
 
Lucy Bishop
Campus Vote Project- Redistricting Fellows  
Interested Party
 
Katy Shanahan
All On The Line  
Proponent
 
Amina Barhumi
Council on American-Islamic Relations-Ohio  
Opponent
 
Richard Topper
Self  
Proponent
 
Andrea Yagoda
Self  
Interested Party
 
Sha'Tisha Young
Self  
Interested Party
 
Sandy Bolzenius
Self  
Proponent
 
Kobie Christian
For our Future Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Michael Ahern
Self  
Interested Party
 
Susan L. O'Donnell
Self  
Interested Party
 
Steve Castro
Self  
Interested Party
 
Erin Ryan
The Ohio Women's Public Policy Network  
Interested Party
 
Eric Morris
Self  
Interested Party
 
Tony D'Ambrosio
Self  
Interested Party
 
Geoffrey Sea
Self  
Interested Party
 
Cathy Becker
Self  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Mark Ryland
Self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 258 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Christine Corba
League of Women Voters of the Greater Dayton Area  
Interested Party
 
Chris Tavenor
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund  
Opponent
 
Michael Ahern
Self  
Interested Party
 
Julia Cattaneo
Self  
Opponent
 
Andrea Yagoda
Self  
Interested Party
 
Kobie Christian
For our Future Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Sha'Tisha Young
Self  
Interested Party
 
Amina Barhumi
Council on American-Islamic Relations-Ohio  
Opponent
 
Katy Shanahan
All on the Line  
Interested Party
 
Gary Gale
Self  
Interested Party
 
Steve Castro
Self  
Interested Party
 
Richard D. Topper
Self  
Interested Party
 
Jasmine Henderson
Ohio Women's Alliance Action Fund  
Opponent
 
Susan L. O'Donnell
Self  
Interested Party
 
Tony D'Ambrosio
Self  
Interested Party
 
Eric Morris
Self  
Interested Party
 
Cathy Becker
Self  
Interested Party
 
Erin Ryan
The Ohio Women’s Public Policy Network  
Interested Party
 
Rachel Bowman
Self  
Opponent
 
Geoffrey Sea
Self  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Mark Ryland
Self  
Proponent
 
Linda Striefsky
–  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
OCRC Congressional Report
SB 258 Sub bill graphic
SB 237 map
 
 

November 03, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for November 03, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 19, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 237 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Minority Leader Kenny Yuko
Ohio Senate Democratic Caucus  
Proponent
 
Randall Routt
Ohio Senate Democratic Caucus  
Proponent
 
Senator Vernon Sykes
Ohio Senate Democratic Caucus  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 258 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Rob McColley
–  
Sponsor
 
General Submissions
SB 237 Congressional District Maps
Yuko/Sykes SB 237 Congressional Stats
SB 258 Congressional Maps
SB 258 Substitute Bill
Sub. S.B. 258 BAF
 
 

October 19, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 19, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 22, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 61 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mryia Williams
Self  
Proponent
 
Sarah Spence
Ohio Conservative Energy Forum  
Proponent
 
Tristan Rader
Solar United Neighbors  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 93 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 112 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

June 22, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 22, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 15, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 122 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 61 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Vince Squillace
Ohio Homebuilders Association  
Interested Party
 
Tristan Rader
Solar United Neighbors  
Proponent
 
 
 

June 15, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 15, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 08, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 222 (3rd Hearing)
H. C. R. No. 5 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

June 08, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 08, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 01, 2021
Bills
H. C. R. No. 5 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Thomas Hall
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Secretary of State Frank LaRose
Self  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 222 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

June 01, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 01, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 05, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 222 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Representative Shane Wilkin
Self  
Sponsor
 
Laura McBride
Metro Health  
Proponent
 
Randal P. Lennartz
Highland District Hospital  
Proponent
 
Jane Zachrich
Hicksville Township District Hospital  
Proponent
 
Ty R. Shaull
Wyandot Memorial Hospital  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 53 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

May 05, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 05, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 04, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tony Bornhurst - Shelby County Commissioner
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Dan Moulthrop
The City Club of Cleveland  
Proponent
 
Jill Zimon
Ohio Debate Commission  
Proponent
 
Alan Close
Cleveland Communications  
Interested Party
 
Director Art Meade
Huron County  
Interested Party
 
Trent Dougherty
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund  
Interested Party
 
Zach Schiller
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Dean Ringle
County Engineers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jerry L. Miller, Ph.D.
Ohio Debate Commission  
Proponent
 
Nicholas Bates
One Ohio Now  
Interested Party
 
Tracy Freeman
The Nature Conservancy, Ohio Chapter  
Interested Party
 
Heidi M. Fought
Ohio Township Association  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 04, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 04, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 29, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 87 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Adam Schwiebert
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Christina O'Keeffe, Executive Director
Ohio Air Quality Development Authority  
Proponent
 
Jay Smith
Ohio Library Council  
Interested Party
 
Michelle Francis
Ohio Library Council  
Interested Party
 
Michael Penrod
Wood County District Public Library  
Interested Party
 
Patrick Losinski, CEO
Columbus Metropolitan Library  
Interested Party
 
Austin Serna
Maumee Valley Planning Organization  
Proponent
 
Andrew W. Herf
Ohio Licensed Beverage Association and Ohio Spirits Association  
Proponent
 
Gustavo Stecher
4F Foundation For A Fair Future  
Interested Party
 
Marilyn Laila Sampilo, PhD, MPH
Self  
Proponent
 
Luz Elena Schemmel
Santa Maria Community Services  
Interested Party
 
Lorena Mora-Mowry
Mujer Latina Today  
Interested Party
 
Alfonso Comejo
Hispanic Chamber Cincinnati USA  
Interested Party
 
Jenice Contreras
Northeast Ohio Hispanic Center for Economic Development  
Proponent
 
Dr. Evelyn Rivera
LatinOHs  
Interested Party
 
Giovanna Alvarez
Su Casa Hispanic Center  
Interested Party
 
Jason Kucsma
Toledo Lucas County Public Library  
Interested Party
 
Paula Brehm-Heeger, Eva Jane Romaine Coombe Director
Cincinnati Hamilton County Public Library  
Interested Party
 
Jeffery Trzeciak
Dayton Metro Library  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
2020 OAQDA Annual Report FINAL
Ohio Liquor Control Commission Adjudications EXCEL May 2020 through March 2021
 
 

April 29, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 29, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 28, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Matt Whatley
Department of Administrative Services  
Proponent
 
Commissioner Jeff McClain
Ohio Department of Taxation  
Proponent
 
 
 

April 28, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 28, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 27, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 87 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Representative Marilyn John
Self  
Sponsor
 
State Representative Jason Stephens
Self  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jack Marchbanks
Ohio Department of Transportation  
Proponent
 
Director Matthew Dietrich
Ohio Rail Development Commission  
Proponent
 
Tom Stickrath
Ohio Department of Public Safety  
Proponent
 
Karhlton Moore
Office of Criminal Justice Services/Ohio DPS  
Proponent
 
Director Linda Bailiff
Ohio Public Works Commission  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Department of Public Safety Presentation
 
 

April 27, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 27, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 22, 2021
Bills
H.B. No. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Dorothy Pelanda
Department of Agriculture  
Interested Party
 
Christopher Geyer
Ohio Department of Agriculture  
Interested Party
 
Director Laurie Stevenson
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency  
Interested Party
 
Director Mary Mertz
Ohio Department of Natural Resources  
Proponent
 
 
 

April 22, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 22, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 21, 2021
Bills
H. B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Bernie Profato
Athletic Commission  
Proponent
 
Angela Phelps-White
Ohio Civil Rights Commission  
Interested Party
 
Lilleana Cavanaugh
Ohio Commission on Hispanic/Latino Affairs (OCHLA)  
Interested Party
 
Sarah W. Creedon
Ohio Liquor Control Commission  
Proponent
 
Kathleen Crowley
Board of Tax Appeals  
Proponent
 
Michael Greene
Ohio Board of Motor Vehicle Repair  
Proponent
 
Amanda Uwague
State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Surveyors  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
OCHLA 2020 Annual Report
OCHLA Informational handout 2021
 
 

April 21, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 21, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 20, 2021
Bills
H. B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Zach Prouty
Treasurer of State  
Proponent
 
Larry Wolpert
JCARR  
Interested Party
 
Margaret Rolf
Ohio State Cosmetology and Barber Board  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 80 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Judge Cynthia Westcott Rice
Ohio Courts of Appeals Judges Association  
Opponent
 
 
 

April 20, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 20, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 31, 2021
Bills
H. B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Joy Mulinex
Lake Erie Commission  
Interested Party
 
Melissa Shilling
Environmental Review Appeals Commission  
Proponent
 
Don Branson
Southern Ohio Agricultural and Community Development Foundation  
Proponent
 
Starr Richmond
Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Release Compensation Board  
Proponent
 
Donald Leasor
Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Release Compensation Board  
Proponent
 
Virgil Strickler
Ohio Expositions Commission  
Proponent
 
Philip C. Richter
Ohio Elections Commission  
Proponent
 
Shawn Smith
Ohio Housing Finance Agency  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 31, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 31, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 23, 2021
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 93 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Frank LaRose
Secretary of State  
Proponent
 
Donna Long
YWCA Dayton  
Proponent
 
Mary O'Doherty
The Ohio Domestic Violence Network  
Proponent
 
Alexandria Ruden
Legal Aid Society of Cleveland  
Proponent
 
Susan Nixon Stoughton
The Lighthouse, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Michael Stinziano
Franklin County Auditor  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 112 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Gus Frangos
Cuyahoga Land Bank  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 61 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Darcy Mehling Good
Community Associations Institute  
Proponent
 
Jake Trubiano
Solar is Freedom  
Proponent
 
Miranda Leppla
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund  
Proponent
 
Cathy Cowan Becker
Simply Living and Ohio Sustainable Business Council  
Proponent
 
Tristan Rader
Solar United Neighbors  
Proponent
 
Jane Harf
Green Energy Ohio  
Proponent
 
James Smith
Self  
Proponent
 
Steven W. Mastrantonio
Self  
Proponent
 
Linda & James Beerman
Self  
Proponent
 
Michael Schaal
Self  
Proponent
 
David Donofrio
None  
Proponent
 
Mryia Williams
Self  
Proponent
 
Brandy Rickard
Self  
Proponent
 
Steven D. Walker
Self  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 23, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 16, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 80 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Christopher W. Bonneau
–  
Proponent
 
John C. Green
Bliss Institute, University of Akron  
Proponent
 
Robert Alt
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Robert Wagoner
Ohio Association for Justice  
Opponent
 
Paul E. Pfeifer
Ohio Judicial Conference  
Opponent
 
Scott Lundregan
The Ohio State Bar Association   
Opponent
 
Collin Marozzi
The Ohio Voter Rights Coalition  
Opponent
 
Camille Wimbish
Ohio Fair Courts Alliance  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
Bonneau Presentation
Pfeifer supplement
 
 

March 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 16, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 09, 2021
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 93 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Abrams and Representative LaRe
Themselves  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 61 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Blessing and Senator Antonio
Ohio Senators  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 112 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Dolan
Ohio Senator  
Sponsor
 
Gus Frangos and Doug Sawyer
Ohio Land Bank Association  
Proponent
 
Michael Grauwelman
Montgomery County Land Reutilization Corp  
Proponent
 
Jason Warner
Greater Ohio Policy Center  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 80 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Cirino
Ohio Senator  
Proponent
 
Dr. Travis N. Taylor
–  
Proponent
 
Adam Mathews
City Councilman and attorney  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 63 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jon Honeck
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 09, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 02, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 63 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Keith A. Evans
Trumball County Adult Probation Department  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 20 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 15 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jon Honeck
CCAO  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 02, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 02, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 23, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 80 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Theresa Gavarone
State Senator  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 63 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Sandra O'Brien
State Senator  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 20 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
John Leutz
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 53 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mary Springowski
Self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 15 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

February 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 23, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 02, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 20 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Bob Hackett
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 53 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Manning
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 14 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Michelle L. Wilcox
Ohio Association of Elected Officials  
Proponent
 
Secretary Frank LaRose
Secretary of State  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 15 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kevin Futryk
County Treasurers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Marisa Myers
Ohio Township Association  
Proponent
 
Jay Smith
Ohio Library Council  
Proponent
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
Tom Walsh
Ohio Association of Community Colleges  
Proponent
 
 
 

February 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 16, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 20 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 14 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 15 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

February 02, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 02, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 14 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Rulli
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 15 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Wilson
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.