Veterans and Public Safety Committee
The Veterans and Public Safety Committee examines legislation affecting public safety, veterans and veteran organizations.
 
 

October 26, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 26, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 19, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 172 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Baldridge
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Kevin Boehner
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Danial Peart
Phantom Fireworks  
Proponent
 
Jon Wills
Self  
Opponent
 
David Monder
Prevent Blindness, Ohio Affiliate  
Opponent
 
Anthony Anselmo
Self  
Opponent
 
Eric Rathburn
Self  
Opponent
 
Michael Curtin
Self  
Opponent
 
Nichole Coleman
Self  
Opponent
 
Dave Belcher
Self  
Opponent
 
Quay Barns
Mideast Area Commission  
Opponent
 
Scott Hurlbert
–  
Opponent
 
Ohio Fireworks Safety Coalition Letter
Ohio Fireworks Safety Coalition  
Opponent
 
H. B. No. 238 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Paula Hicks-Hudson
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Commissioner Erica Crawley (Former Representative)
Self/Former member of the House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
General Submissions
I_134_0708-3
I0708_3_AM2091
 
 

October 19, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 19, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 05, 2021
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 23 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 156 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 158 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
Amendment
 
 

October 05, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 05, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 21, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 168 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Andrea Kovesdi
Self  
Opponent
 
Anne Snow
Self  
Opponent
 
Carol Kralik
Self  
Opponent
 
Constance Rubin
Self  
Opponent
 
Daphne Carr
Northeast Ohio Action Medics  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Madaffer
Self  
Opponent
 
Ken Krummrich
Self  
Opponent
 
Mike Hubbard
Self  
Opponent
 
Pat Krummrich
Self  
Opponent
 
Penny Hubbard
Self  
Opponent
 
Sammie Dannug
Self  
Opponent
 
Wendy Oldaker
Self  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 185 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
David Lima
Showing Up for Racial Justice, Northeast Ohio Chapter  
Opponent
 
Joan Calem
Self  
Opponent
 
Joan VanBecelaere
Self  
Opponent
 
Julie Boetger
Self  
Opponent
 
Larry Bresler
Organize Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jan Nespor
Self  
Opponent
 
Hank Osmundson
Unitarian Universalist Justice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Opponent
 
Randy Cunningham
Self  
Opponent
 
Lynn Buffington
Self  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 215 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
John Weber
National Rifle Association - Institute for Legislative Action  
Proponent
 
Ashleigh Cardon
Self  
Proponent
 
Roger Martin
Self  
Proponent
 
Rob Sexton
Buckeye Firearms Association  
Proponent
 
Lon Etchison
Self  
Proponent
 
Rob Knisley
Ohio Gun Owners  
Proponent
 
Todd Rathner
Firearms Policy Coalition  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 23 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
Sub Bill
 
 

September 21, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 21, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 14, 2021
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 92 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 215 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Johnson
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 213 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Antani
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 203 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Manning
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 156 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Todd Rathner
–  
Proponent
 
Rick Hinderer
–  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Karen Beavers - State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
Natasha Meinert - State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
John Weimer - State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
 
 

September 14, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 14, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 15, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 156 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kristina Roegner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 158 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Andy Swaim
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council  
Proponent
 
Shawn Swearingen
Alliance for Telomer Chemistry Stewardship  
Proponent
 
 
 

June 15, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 15, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 08, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 158 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representatives Baldridge and Plummer
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 23 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Holly Holtzen
AARP Ohio  
Proponent
 
Trey Addison
Ohio Alzheimer's Association  
Proponent
 
Laura Abu-Absi
Ohio Jobs and Family Services Directors' Association  
Proponent
 
Larke Reechie
Ohio Association of Area Agencies on Aging  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 168 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Christopher Wolf
Self  
Opponent
 
Douglas Rogers
Self  
Opponent
 
Patricia Krummrich
Self  
Opponent
 
Cathi Kulik
Moms Demand Action For Gun Sense in America  
Opponent
 
Donna Malone
Self  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Madaffer
Self  
Opponent
 
Debbie Toder
Self  
Opponent
 
Lorrie Levengood
Self  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Weinbrecht
Self  
Opponent
 
Mike Hubbard
Self  
Opponent
 
Alexandra Hubbard
Self  
Opponent
 
Anne Snow
Self  
Opponent
 
Kenneth Krummrich
Self  
Opponent
 
Wendy Oldaker
Self  
Opponent
 
William Koltek
Self  
Opponent
 
Kathryn Knue Przywara
Self  
Opponent
 
Lynn Lunoe
Self  
Opponent
 
Andrea Kovesdi
Self  
Opponent
 
Marcia Silver
Self  
Opponent
 
Susanne Lane
Moms Demand Action  
Opponent
 
Barbara McCarren
Self  
Opponent
 
Dena Lishing
Self  
Opponent
 
Steve McCarren
Self  
Opponent
 
Sara DeMuch
Moms Demand Action For Gun Sense in America - Ohio  
Opponent
 
Mimi Karon
Self  
Opponent
 
Tammy G. Daniels
Self  
Opponent
 
Ellen Monson
Self  
Opponent
 
Tony D/Ambrosio
Self  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 185 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Toby Hoover
Ohio Coalition Against Gun Violence  
Opponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 92 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

June 08, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 08, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 01, 2021
Bills
Am. H. C. R. No. 7 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 185 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rob Sexton
Buckeye Firearms Association  
Proponent
 
Christopher Lee
National Shooting Sports Foundation INC  
Proponent
 
John Weber
National Rifle Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 168 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Joe Charles
360SafeSolutions  
Proponent
 
Michael Pray
Secure My Campus LLC  
Proponent
 
Larry O. Elliot
Self  
Proponent
 
Coy Sudvary
Self  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
National Shooting Sports Foundation INC
 
 

June 01, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 01, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 25, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 113 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jon Wills
Self  
Opponent
 
Michele Frank
Pawsible Angels  
Opponent
 
John Liu
Self  
Opponent
 
Sherry Williams
Prevent Blindness, Ohio Affiliate  
Opponent
 
Dave Belcher
Self  
Opponent
 
Nichole Coleman
Self  
Opponent
 
Joe Posey
Self  
Opponent
 
Jay Northrup
Self  
Opponent
 
Jack, Robin, Stephanie Shannon
Ohio Fireworks Safety Coalition  
Opponent
 
Eric Rathburn
Self  
Opponent
 
Michael Farley
Ohio Insurance Institute  
Opponent
 
Sarah Tackett
Self  
Opponent
 
Michael Curtin
Self  
Opponent
 
Anthony Anselmo
Self  
Opponent
 
Quay Barnes
Mideast Area Commision  
Opponent
 
Scott Hurlburt
Mideast Area Commision  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 160 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 29 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Alan Echt
Self  
Proponent
 
John Andersson
Self  
Proponent
 
Bryan Beamer
Self  
Proponent
 
William Heitbrink
Self  
Proponent
 
Michael Mentas
Self  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 137 (2nd Hearing)
Am. H. B. No. 92 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Daniel King
OSI Field Investigations Squadron  
Proponent
 
Jonathan Thackeray
Dayton Childrens Hospital  
Proponent
 
James Rickel
Defense State Liaison  
Proponent
 
Kate Rossman
Ohio Children's Alliance  
Proponent
 
Megan Letson
Nationwide Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
Am. H. C. R. No. 7 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jodie Perry
–  
Proponent
 
Brig. Gen. Richard Green
Mansfield Military Affairs Council  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 185 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schaffer
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 23 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Plummer
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Representative West
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
General Submissions
Alan Echt Testimony
 
 

May 25, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 25, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 11, 2021
Bills
Am. H. C. R. No. 7 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Marilyn John
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Representative Darrell Kick
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 92 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representatives Cindy Abrams and Mike Loychik
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 137 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Terrence Upchurch
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Representative Willis Blackshear Jr.
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 29 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Christine Widman
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 160 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Theresa Bartlett
Washington Square Healthcare/Self  
Proponent
 
Kenneth David
DAV Chapter 11/Self  
Proponent
 
Robert Marino Sr.
Self  
Proponent
 
Chuck Sayers
American Legion Howland Post 700  
Proponent
 
John Barhoover
Self  
Proponent
 
Murray Carter
Self  
Proponent
 
Patricia Clawges
Self  
Proponent
 
Gary Gutelius
Trumbull County Veterans Service Commission/Self  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 11, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 11, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 23, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 29 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Wiggam
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 160 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator O'Brien
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 113 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sherry Williams
Prevent Blindness, Ohio Affiliate  
Opponent
 
Michele Frank
Pawsible Angels  
Opponent
 
Sarah Tackett
Self  
Opponent
 
Anthony Anselmo
Self  
Opponent
 
Dave Belcher
Ohio Fireworks Safety Coalition  
Opponent
 
Eric Rathburn
Self  
Opponent
 
Jay Northrup
Self  
Opponent
 
Joe Posey
Self  
Opponent
 
Nichole Coleman
Self  
Opponent
 
Jack, Robin, Stephanie Shannon
Ohio Fireworks Safety Coalition  
Opponent
 
Corey Roscoe
The Humane Society of the United States  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 168 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hoagland
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
 
 

May 04, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 04, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 23, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 113 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 29 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 160 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 168 (1st Hearing)
 
 

March 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 23, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 09, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 113 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dan Peart
Phantom Fireworks  
Proponent
 
Eric Turner
American Promotional Events  
Proponent
 
Bruce Blom
Ohio Pyrotechnic Arts Guild and Pyrotechnics Guild International  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 88 (3rd Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Kent Appelhans - State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
Patrick Ferguson - State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
Hamilton Schwartz - State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
 
 

March 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 09, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 02, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 113 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Rulli and Johnson
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 59 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 88 (2nd Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Brenna Cuadrado - State Fire Council
Thomas Jubeck - State Fire Council
 
 

March 02, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 02, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 23, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 88 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Andrew Brenner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. C. R. No. 1 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 59 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Robert Grim
Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War  
Proponent
 
Todd Kleismit
Ohio History Connection  
Proponent
 
Donald Grant
Sons of Veteran Reserve  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Photo Submissions
Photo Submissions
Photo Submissions
Photo Submissions
Photo Submissions
Photo Submissions
Photo Submissions
 
 

February 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 23, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 09, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 59 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schaffer
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. C. R. No. 1 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
David England
Self/National Association of Atomic Veterans  
Proponent
 
Keith Kiefer
National Association of Atomic Veterans, INC  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 23 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Melody Coniglio
Ohio Association for Pupil Transportation  
Interested Party
 
Rick Butsko
Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police  
Interested Party
 
 
 

February 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 16, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 59 (1st Hearing)
S. C. R. No. 1 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 23 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

February 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 09, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 02, 2021
Bills
S. C. R. No. 1 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schaffer
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 23 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jean Soliere
BusPatrol  
Proponent
 
Dan Grothause
St. Marys City Schools  
Proponent
 
James Mahlman
Self  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Hogue, Kevin Miller, Katie Johnson
Ohio School Boards Association, Buckeye Association of School Administrators, and the Ohio Association of School Business Officials  
Proponent
 
Scott Dimauro
Ohio Education Association  
Proponent
 
 
 

February 02, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 02, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 23 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Theresa Gavarone
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
General Submissions
The Ohio Veterans NOW Pilot Program
The Ohio Veterans NOW Pilot Program
The Ohio Veterans NOW Pilot Program
The Ohio Veterans NOW Pilot Program
Biographies
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.