Workforce and Higher Education Committee
The Workforce and Higher Education Committee is charged with reviewing legislation to strengthen workforce development and higher education opportunities in Ohio.
 
 

May 25, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for May 25, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 18, 2022
Bills
S. B. No. 131 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Melissa Sullivan
Ohio Funeral Directors Association  
Opponent
 
H. B. No. 68 (4th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 509 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Fowler Arthur
99th House District  
Sponsor
 
Representative Marilyn John
2nd House District  
Sponsor
 
General Submissions
Occupational Licenses List 5/25
Testimony- State Fire Marshal
LSC Analysis- State Fire Marshal
Testimony- State Dental Board
LSC Analysis- State Dental Board
Testimony- Common Sense Initiative
 
 

May 18, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for May 18, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 06, 2022
Bills
S. B. No. 131 (4th Hearing)
General Submissions
Occupational Licenses List- 5/18/2022
Testimony- Ohio Department of Insurance
LSC Analysis- Department of Insurance
Testimony- Ohio Board of Pharmacy
LSC Analysis- Board of Pharmacy
Testimony- Board of Psychology
LSC Analysis- Board of Psychology
Testimony- Board of Building Standards
LSC Analysis- Board of Building Standards
Testimony- Department of Aging
LSC Analysis- Department of Aging
 
 

April 06, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for April 06, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 30, 2022
General Submissions
Occupational Licenses List- 4/6/2022
Testimony- Department of Developmental Disabilities
LSC Analysis- Department of Developmental Disabilities
Testimony- Vision Professional Board
VPB Pamphlet
LSC Analysis- Vision Professional Board
Testimony- Board of Nursing
LSC Analysis- Board of Nursing
Testimony- Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors
LSC Analysis- Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors
Testimony- Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
LSC Analysis- Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
 
 

March 30, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for March 30, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 22, 2022
General Submissions
Occupational Licenses List
Testimony- Ohio Chemical Dependency Professionals Board
LSC Analysis- Chemical Dependency Professional Board
Testimony- Attorney General's Office
LSC Analysis- Attorney General
Testimony- Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
LSC Analysis- Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Testimony- Ohio Veterinary Medical Licensing Board
LSC Analysis- Veterinary Medical Licensing Board
 
 

March 22, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for March 22, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 09, 2022
Bills
S. B. No. 131 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Greg R Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Matthew Szollosi
ACT Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Charles E Huber
Ohio Building Officials' Association  
Opponent
 
H. B. No. 68 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rachael Carl
Ohio Manufacturer's Association & The Ohio Hospital Association  
Opponent
 
Fred Homer
Advanced Industrial Roofing  
Proponent
 
Greg Schuerman
Ohio Masonry Association  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Christine Mayer - University of Akron Board of Trustees
Catherine Evans - Cincinnati State Technical and Community College Board of Trustees
Haley Crews - Kent State University Board of Trustees
Randy Chandler - Southern State Community College Board of Trustees
Brooke Campbell - University of Akron Board of Trustees
Tyler Wilcox - Washington State Community College Board of Trustees
Ward Timken - Northeast Ohio Medical University Board of Trustees
Alan Starkoff - Cleveland State University Board of Trustees
Rahul Shah - Wright State University Board of Trustees
Anita Rice - Belmont College Board of Trustees
Anjali Phadke - University of Toledo Board of Trustees
Sherina Ohanian - Owens State Community College Board of Trustees
Timothy Myers - Terra State Community College Board of Trustees
Pamela Mowry - North Central State College Board of Trustees
Gregory Moon - Marion Technical College Board of Trustees
Dennis Milstead - Southern State Community College Board of Trustees
Michael Miller - University of Toledo Board of Trustees
Joel Miller - Northwest State Community College Board of Trustees
Sarah Ladipo - Ohio University Board of Trustees
Ranjan Kejriwal - Wright State University Board of Trustees
General Submissions
Occupational License Review
Ohio State Chiropractic Board- Occupational Licensing Review
Ohio Speech and Hearing Professionals Board- Occupational Licensing Review
Ohio Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board- Occupational Licensing Review
LSC State Chiropractic Board
LSC Analysis-Licensing Review
LSC Analysis-Licensing Review
 
 

February 09, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for February 09, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 15, 2021
Bills
S. C. R. No. 14 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tim Schaffer
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 68 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Beth Lear
Associated Builders and Contractors of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Valerie Pope
Mechanical Contractors Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dan Shuman
Speer Mechanical  
Proponent
 
Andrea Ashley
Associated General Contractors of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jason Walden
National Electrical Contractor's Association  
Proponent
 
Bob Pope
Builders Exchange of Dayton  
Proponent
 
Tim Linville
Construction Employers Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 251 (3rd Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
David Ball - Clark State Community College Board of Trustees
Rupesh Boddapati - University of Toledo Board of Trustees
Tracy Carter - Stark State College of Technology Board of Trustees
Trina Carter - University of Akron Board of Trustees
Robert Connelly - Sinclair Community College Board of Trustees
William Considine - Northeast Ohio Medical University Board of Trustees
Dawson Cosgrove - Miami University Board of Trustees
Katrina DeGroff - Northwest State Community College Board of Trustees
Nicholas Gerber - Terra State Community College Board of Trustees
Brenda Haas - Shawnee State University Board of Trustees
Mircea Handru - Terra State Community College Board of Trustees
Natalia Harris - Central State University Board of Trustees
John Hershey - Midwestern Higher Education Compact Commission
Johnathan Holifield - Kent State University Board of Trustees
Tanner Hunt - The Ohio State University Board of Trustees
 
 

December 15, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for December 15, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 20, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 68 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representatives Cross, Sweeney
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 251 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Maria Manzo
–  
Proponent
 
Mike & Luann Todd
–  
Proponent
 
Tod Bowen
Ohio Restaurant Association  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Tamara Baird Ganley - Edison State Community College Board of Trustees
Tyeis Baker-Baumann - Edison State Community College Board of Trustees
James Benson - Ohio Tuition Trust Authority Investment Board
Pamela Bobst - Kent State University Board of Trustees
Paul Dolan - Cleveland State University Board of Trustees
Philip Dubbs - Edison State Community College Board of Trustees
Douglas Fortkamp - Edison State Community College Board of Trustees
Joshua Auten - Bowling Green State University Board of Trustees
Anita Hackstedde - Youngstown State University Board of Trustees
Sanjay Jinka - Northeast Ohio Medical University Board of Trustees
Elsa Khan - Youngstown State University Board of Trustees
Keith Meredith - Eastern Gateway Community College Board of Trustees
Djimon Smith - Central State University Board of Trustees
Cassidy Starnes - Shawnee State University Board of Trustees
Andrew Wessel - University of Cincinnati Board of Trustees
 
 

October 20, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 20, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 15, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 177 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 251 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tim Schaffer, Senator Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
James Benson - Ohio Tuition Trust Authority Investment Board
Tamara Baird Ganley - Edison State Community College Board of Trustees
Tyeis Baker-Baumann - Edison State Community College Board of Trustees
Pamela Bobst - Kent State University Board of Trustees
Paul Dolan - Cleveland State University Board of Trustees
Philip Dubbs - Edison State Community College Board of Trustees
Douglas Fortkamp - Edison State Community College Board of Trustees
 
 

June 15, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 15, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 02, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 187 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ryan Day (On behalf of Gene Smith)
The Ohio State University  
Proponent
 
Bruce Johnson
Inter-University Council of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 126 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Paul Pfeifer
Ohio Judicial Conference  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 135 (6th Hearing)
 
 

June 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 09, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 187 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 131 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

June 02, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 02, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 26, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 187 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Antani
6th Senate District  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 126 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kevin Werner
The Ohio Justice & Policy Center   
Opponent
 
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 135 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Nicole Pennington
Ohio University  
Interested Party
 
Bruce Johnson
Inter-University Council of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Akii Butler
Ohio Student Association  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Peggy Mark
Premier Health  
Interested Party
 
Jack Hershey
Ohio Association of Community Colleges  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Rode
Miami University  
Opponent
 
Todd Diacon
Kent State University  
Interested Party
 
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Elizabeth Sayrs
Ohio University  
Interested Party
 
Dr Neville Pinto
University of Cincinnati  
Interested Party
 
Martin Kich
Ohio Conference- American Association of University Professors  
Interested Party
 
Piet Van Lier
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Karen S. Bjorkman
The University of Toledo  
Interested Party
 
 
 

May 26, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 26, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 19, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 131 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeff Dillon
Americans for Prosperity  
Proponent
 
Alan B. Smith
R Street Institute  
Proponent
 
Lee U. McGrath
Institute for Justice  
Proponent
 
Edward Timmons
Archbridge Institute  
Interested Party
 
Joe Warino
Ohio Society of Professional Engineers  
Proponent
 
Christopher Ferruso
National Federation of Independent Business  
Proponent
 
Haley Holik
Opportunity Solutions Project  
Proponent
 
Cassie Barlow
Self  
Proponent
 
Heather Curry
The Goldwater Institute  
Interested Party
 
Adam Miller
Concerned Veterans for America  
Proponent
 
Drew D. Snyder
Self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 126 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Cory and Shari Foltz
Self  
Proponent
 
Wade McKenzie
Self  
Proponent
 
Kimberly Moore and Ann James
Miami University  
Proponent
 
Dr. John Messina
University of Akron  
Proponent
 
Dr. Melissa Shivers
The Ohio State University  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Lynn Hall-Jones
Ohio University  
Proponent
 
Joe Whitehead, Provost
Bowling Green State University  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 153 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 135 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Bruce McPheron
The Ohio State University  
Interested Party
 
Tom Breitenbach
Cengage  
Interested Party
 
C. Todd Jones
Association of Independent Colleges and Universities of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Dr. Jean Paddock
Aultman College  
Opponent
 
Dr. Katherine Fell
University of Findlay  
Opponent
 
Dr. Nate Brandstater
Kettering College  
Opponent
 
Dr. Susan S. Hasseler
Muskingum University  
Opponent
 
Ben Givens
Ohio Faculty Council  
Interested Party
 
Jon Secaur
Self  
Opponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU  
Opponent
 
Brian Bontempo
Auburn Career Center  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 19, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 19, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 05, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 131 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Kristina Roegner, Rob McColley
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 85 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sandra Williams
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 153 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Theressa Kane
Perry Behavioral Health  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 135 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeffrey C. Moritz
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
David Marburger
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Nathan Rush
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. David Harrison
Columbus State Community College  
Proponent
 
Dr. Doreen Larson
Edison State Community College  
Proponent
 
Dr. Cynthia Spiers
Rhodes State College  
Proponent
 
Dr. Ann Pohl
Lima Memorial Health System  
Proponent
 
Dr. Vicky Wood
Washington State Community College  
Proponent
 
Gary Barber
Washington State Community College  
Proponent
 
Greer Rouda
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Scott Cantley
Memorial Health System  
Proponent
 
Susan Gary
Self  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 05, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 05, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 04, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 153 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dirk Harkins
Self  
Proponent
 
Jeff Lindquist
Self  
Proponent
 
Curt Kline
Self  
Proponent
 
Noe Aguirre
Self  
Proponent
 
Jeffrey Kohler
Self  
Proponent
 
James Adams
Self  
Proponent
 
Regis Dugan
Self  
Proponent
 
Anthony Harris
Self  
Proponent
 
Catalina Garcia
Self  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jack Thomas
Central State University  
Proponent
 
Ken Johnson
Ohio Council of Medical School Deans  
Proponent
 
Peter Martinello
Fortis College  
Proponent
 
Piet Van Lier
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
David Anderson
The Washington Center  
Interested Party
 
Lauren Massie
OACTS/OACTE  
Interested Party
 
Gary Miller
The University of Akron  
Proponent
 
Lisa Gray
Ohio Excels  
Interested Party
 
 
 

May 04, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 04, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 28, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Burt Logan
Ohio History Connection  
Interested Party
 
Cassie Barlow
SOCHE  
Proponent
 
David Jackson
Ohio Conference- American Association of University Professors  
Interested Party
 
Tom Balzer
Ohio Trucking Association  
Proponent
 
Angela Meleca
Ohio Citizens for the Arts  
Proponent
 
Chad Whittington
Columbus Association for the Performing Arts  
Proponent
 
 
 

April 28, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 28, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 27, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 153 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Frank Hoagland
30th Senate District  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Major General John C. Harris
The Ohio Adjutant General's Department  
Proponent
 
Bruce Johnson
Inter-University Council of Ohio  
Proponent
 
C. Todd Jones
Association of Independent Colleges and Universities of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jack Hershey
Ohio Association of Community Colleges  
Proponent
 
Kent Trofholz
Ohio-Michigan Association of Career Colleges and Schools  
Proponent
 
 
 

April 27, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 27, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 21, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 135 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
John Zehentbauer
Ohio Association of Career-Technical Superintendents  
Proponent
 
Jack Hershey
Ohio Association of Community Colleges  
Proponent
 
Amy Sabath
Lakeland Community College  
Proponent
 
Aaron Greene
IN the college Planning Experts  
Proponent
 
Joe Horvath
Opportunity Solutions Project  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Chancellor Randy Gardner
Ohio Department of Higher Education  
Interested Party
 
 
 

April 21, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 21, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 20, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Wendy Knapp
State Library Board/State Library of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Wendy Knapp
State Library Board/State Library of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Donna S. Collins
Ohio Arts Council  
Proponent
 
David Weaver
Ohioana Library Association  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 128 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 135 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Jerry Cirino
18th Senate District  
Sponsor
 
 
 

April 20, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 20, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 31, 2021
Bills
HB 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kevin Martin
Broadcast Educational Media Commission  
Proponent
 
Geoffrey A. Phillips
Broadcast Educational Media Commission  
Proponent
 
Geoffrey A. Phillips
Broadcast Educational Media Commission  
Proponent
 
Dan Shellenbarger
OGT/Ohio Channel  
Proponent
 
John Ware
State Board of Career Colleges and Schools  
Proponent
 
Thomas F. Needles
Ohio Higher Educational Facility Commission  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 31, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 31, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 24, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 126 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kathleen Wiant
Self  
Proponent
 
Tyler Perino
Self  
Proponent
 
Bruce Johnson
Inter-University Council of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Judson Horras
North American Interfraternity Conference  
Proponent
 
C. Todd Jones
Association of Independent Colleges and Universities of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jean-Philippe Dorval
Prevention Action Alliance  
Proponent
 
Keller Blackburn
Athens County Prosecuting Attorney  
Proponent
 
Louis Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Proponent
 
Michael Rodgers
Attorney General  
Proponent
 
Andrew Powers
Ohio University Police Department  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 128 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sam Custer
Ohio State University Extension  
Proponent
 
Chris Henney
Ohio AgriBusiness Association  
Proponent
 
Ryan Rhoades
Ohio Soybean Association  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Dawn Conway - Wright State University Board of Trustees
Jill McGruder - University of Cincinnati Board of Trustees
 
 

March 24, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 24, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 10, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 69 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sandra Williams
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 126 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Theresa Gaverone
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Senator Stephanie Kunze
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 128 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Bob Peterson
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Jodey Altier - Washington State Community College Board of Trustees
Jerome Brockway - State Board of Career Colleges and Schools
Blaine Davidson - Hocking Technical College Board of Trustees
Michael Duffey - Midwestern Higher Education Compact Commission
James Gasior - Eastern Gateway Community College District Board of Trustees
 
 

March 10, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 10, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 51 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Cecil Thomas, Hearcel Craig
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 66 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sandra Williams
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 68 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sandra Williams
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
R. Andrew Bell - Clark State Community College Board of Trustees
Jacqueline Bogan - Central State University Board of Trustees
Maurice McDonald - Clark State Community College Board of Trustees
Terri Meldrum - Columbus State Community College Board of Trustees
Lynn Mizanin - State Board of Career Colleges and Schools
Sarah Munn - Rio Grande Community College Board of Trustees
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.