Small Business and Economic Opportunity Committee
The Small Business and Economic Opportunity Committee reviews legislation impacting small businesses and economic opportunities in Ohio.
 
 

November 30, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for November 30, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 17, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 261 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tom Hobson
Wellspring Fields  
Interested Party
 
Geoff Korf
Galenas LLC  
Interested Party
 
David Mahan
The Center for Christian Virtue  
Opponent
 
Robert Ryan
Ohio Patient Network  
Proponent
 
Brian Soderston
–  
Proponent
 
Fadi Boumitri
Ascension Biomedical  
Interested Party
 
Pete Pantelides
FireRock, Ltd.  
Interested Party
 
Anup Patel
Nationwide Children's Hospital  
Interested Party
 
Jill Lamoureux
Pure OH LLC  
Interested Party
 
James Leventis
Mother Grows Best, LLC  
Interested Party
 
Trent Woloveck
OhiGrow, LLC  
Interested Party
 
Louis Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Opponent
 
Robert Landis
Ohio Clean Leaf  
Interested Party
 
Dina Rollman
Green Thumb Industries  
Proponent
 
 
 

November 17, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for November 17, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 10, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 261 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Stephen Huffman
–  
Sponsor
 
Andrew Rayburn
Ohio Medical Cannabis Industry Association  
Proponent
 
James "Ted" Bibart
Gordon Bibart, LLC  
Proponent
 
Tim Johnson
–  
Proponent
 
 
 

November 10, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for November 10, 2021
 
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 215 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

October 27, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 27, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 20, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 187 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Lipps and Representative Kelly
–  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 215 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Alex Boehnke
Retail Merchants  
Proponent
 
David Drake
Greater Ohio Showmen's Association  
Proponent
 
Kevin Boehner
Ohio Small Business Council  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 150 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dana Engle
Ohio Hospital Association   
Opponent
 
Doctor Josh Goldberg
Pediatrix  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Merrill
None  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 242 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Susan Jagers
Ohio Poverty Law Center  
Proponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU  
Proponent
 
 
 

October 20, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 20, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 19, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 142 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 242 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Blessing
–  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 215 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Wilkin
–  
Sponsor
 
Representative Cross
–  
Sponsor
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 19, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 19, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 12, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 133 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tony Fiore
Ohio Salon Association   
Proponent
 
Ryan McNaughton
Youngstown Warren Regional Chamber  
Opponent
 
Erica Hickman
Self  
Opponent
 
Mike Long
Self  
Opponent
 
Rodney Swackhamer
Dayton Barber College  
Opponent
 
Yvonne Myers Williams
Self  
Opponent
 
Katt Marriott
OCCTA  
Proponent
 
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Rhonda Smith
self  
Opponent
 
Wezlynn Davis
Self  
Opponent
 
Kelley Giordano
Self  
Opponent
 
Missy Blacker
Self  
Proponent
 
Marie Pannel-Biggs
Self  
Opponent
 
Bethany E. Brown
Self  
Opponent
 
Patrick J. Thompson
Self  
Opponent
 
Tamara Jo Roeder
Self  
Opponent
 
Jessica Johnson
Self  
Opponent
 
Ladosha Wright
Self  
Opponent
 
Brenda Holsey
Self  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Pealer
Self  
Opponent
 
Concepcion Skaggs
Self  
Opponent
 
Gabe Polston
Dayton Barber College  
Opponent
 
James Mason
Dayton Barber College  
Opponent
 
Troy Turner
Dayton Barber College  
Opponent
 
Ralph Delserone
Self  
Opponent
 
Torre Ames-Trogus
self  
Opponent
 
Betsy Mills
–  
Proponent
 
Carmen Tharpe
–  
Proponent
 
Tony Fragomeni
Self  
Proponent
 
Jack Kahaian
Self  
Proponent
 
Patty Schopp
Self  
Proponent
 
Natasha McGraw
Buckeye Career Center  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 12, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 12, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 05, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 105 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Stephanie Keinath
Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Tom Pannett
Self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 133 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ladosha Wright
Self  
Opponent
 
Maura Scali-Sheahan
National Association of Barber Boards of America  
Opponent
 
Brenda Holsey
n/a  
Opponent
 
Sue Moore
n/a  
Opponent
 
Waverly Willis
self  
Opponent
 
Wezlynn Davis
self  
Opponent
 
Patrick Thompson
Self  
Opponent
 
Malisa Helenberger
Self  
Opponent
 
Cheryl Halblaub
Salon Schools Group  
Opponent
 
Sabrina Walden
Salon Schools Group  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 142 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rocco Fana, Jr.
PHCC Ohio / ACCO  
Proponent
 
Scott Haring
Custom Air / ACCO  
Proponent
 
Linda Hudek
LH Plumbing Services / PHCC Ohio  
Proponent
 
Aaron Miller
Self  
Proponent
 
Ron Schmitt
Joe Schmitt Sons Plumbing  
Proponent
 
Eric Truskoski
Bradford White Corporation  
Proponent
 
Tony Caruso
AC Plumbing  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 150 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Sean Stiltner
Ohio Physicians  
Proponent
 
Joe Rosato
Ohio State Medical Association   
Proponent
 
Amanda Sines
American College of Emergency Physicians, Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 05, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 05, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 24, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 105 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 133 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ed Timmons
The Mercatus Center at George Mason University  
Proponent
 
Rhoda Olsen
Great Clips, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Proponent
 
Anthonio Fiore
Ohio Salon Association  
Proponent
 
Jeff Dillon
Americans for Prosperity Ohio  
Proponent
 
Gordon Logan
Sports Clips Haircuts  
Proponent
 
Kevin Boehner
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 134 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Alex Boehnke
Ohio Council of Retail Merchants  
Proponent
 
Kevin Boehner
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 142 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schaffer
State Senator  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 150 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Johnson and Senator Williams
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

March 24, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 24, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 133 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Roegner
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 134 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Lang
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 105 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mark Urrutia
University of Toledo  
Proponent
 
Rachel Winder
OH Women's Coalition  
Proponent
 
Jeanne Gokcen
NAWBO Columbus  
Proponent
 
Zack Reed
Self  
Proponent
 
Yvonne Cherell
National Association of Women Business Owners  
Proponent
 
Secretary of State LaRose
Ohio Secretary of State  
Proponent
 
Rachel Massoud
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Holly Gross
Ohio Metro Chamebers Coalition  
Proponent
 
DAS and DSA
–  
Proponent
 
Steve Millard
Greater Akron Chamber  
Proponent
 
Stephanie Gilchrist
Youngstown Business Incubator  
Proponent
 
Eric Kearney
Greater Cincinnati African American Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Katie Eagan
Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Minutes
 
 

March 17, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 17, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 70 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 105 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sykes and Senator Schuring
–  
Sponsor
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Diane Carnes - Ohio Real Estate Commission
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.