Health Committee
The Health Committee reviews legislation affecting health care and human services in Ohio.
 
 

October 20, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 20, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 06, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 193 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representatives Al Cutrona and Gail Pavliga
–  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 138 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Steve Agenbroad
Ohio Fire Chiefs' Association  
Proponent
 
Zach Rossfeld, MD, MA, FAAP
OhioHealth  
Proponent
 
Josanne Pagel
Ohio Association of Physician Assistants  
Proponent
 
Kelly Shank
Ohio Association of Advanced Practice Nurses  
Proponent
 
Robert Wagoner
Ohio Department of Public Safety  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 167 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Natalie Leek
Providence House  
Proponent
 
Jill Kingston
Brigid's Path  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 122 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeffrey Sullitzer, DMD
Smile Direct Club  
Opponent
 
Mark Ackerman, DMD, MBA
American Teledentistry Association  
Opponent
 
Tyler Diers
TechNet  
Opponent
 
 
 

October 06, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 06, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 29, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 191 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Niraj Antani
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 281 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representatives Dontavius Jarrells and Tom Young
–  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 41 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Geoff Collver
The Ohio Council of Behavioral Health Providers  
Proponent
 
Brian Evans, DO
Ohio Psychiatric Physicians Association  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 37 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Cassandra Freeland
Self  
Proponent
 
Lisa Boley
Self  
Proponent
 
Justin Funkhouser
The Be A Part Of It Foundation  
Proponent
 
Mirna Funkhouser
The Be A Part Of It Foundation  
Proponent
 
Mindi Patterson
Self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 204 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Richard Yep
American Counseling Association  
Proponent
 
Brian Carnahan
Ohio Counselor, Social Worker & Marriage and Family Therapist Board  
Proponent
 
 
 

September 29, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 29, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 22, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 138 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Brian Baldridge
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 123 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Kristina Roegner and Sandra O'Brien
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 204 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sean Gorby
Ohio Counseling Association  
Proponent
 
Alexis Apple
American Telemedicine Association  
Proponent
 
James D. Rickel
Department of Defense  
Proponent
 
Erin Thase, PhD
UC Health  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 122 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Leo Almeida
American Cancer Society Cancer Action Network  
Proponent
 
Jeff Dillon
Americans for Prosperity  
Proponent
 
Jen Gonda
Ohio Association for Behavior Analysis  
Proponent
 
Teresa Lampl
The Ohio Council of Behavioral Health Providers  
Proponent
 
Kay Mavko, MS, RDN, LD
Ohio Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics  
Proponent
 
Bethany Parsell
Ohio Association of Advanced Practice Nurses  
Proponent
 
Thomas Stuber
Ohio Alliance of Recovery Providers  
Proponent
 
Jeremy Simpson
Ohio Community Corrections Association  
Proponent
 
Julie DiRossi-King
Ohio Association of Community Health Centers  
Proponent
 
Tonya Apke
Ohio Physical Therapy Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Chad Braun
Equitas Health  
Proponent
 
Dr. Nabil Chehade
The MetroHealth System  
Proponent
 
Gary Dougherty
American Diabetes Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Kristin Englund
Academy of Medicine of Cleveland and Northern Ohio  
Proponent
 
Brian Evans, MD
Ohio Psychiatric Physicians Association  
Proponent
 
Sean Gorby
Ohio Counseling Association  
Proponent
 
Dustin Holfinger
American Heart Association  
Proponent
 
Jane Mariani-Walker
OSHGAC  
Proponent
 
Holly Pendell
National MS Society  
Proponent
 
Latoya Peterson
AARP Ohio  
Proponent
 
Melissa Piliang, MD
Ohio Dermatological Association  
Proponent
 
Annissa Reed
National Organization for Rare Disorders  
Proponent
 
Joe Rosato
Ohio State Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Sarah Rush, MD
Akron Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
Dr. Steven Shook
Cleveland Clinic  
Proponent
 
Jeffrey Sunshine, MD, PhD
University Hospitals  
Proponent
 
Charlene York
Self  
Proponent
 
Kyle Zebley
American Telemedicine Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Arick Forest
Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 136 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 217 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
Counseling Compact Fact Sheet
 
 

September 22, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 22, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 15, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 167 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Matt Dolan and Nickie Antonio
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 204 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kristina Roegner
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 161 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Andrew Brenner
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 217 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Corey Jordan
Ohio Attorney General's Office  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 176 (3rd Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Lisa Dodge Burton - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Arianna Galligher - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Jamillee Krob - State Dental Board
Callie Mitchell - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Alverta Muhammad - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Manish Valiathan - Radiation Advisory Council
David Bass - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Tammy Brown - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Wendy Doolittle - Chemical Dependency Professionals Board
Brian Miller - State Vision Professionals Board
Stephen White - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
General Submissions
Sub. HB 176
 
 

September 15, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 15, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 16, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 217 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tim Schaffer
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 122 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representatives Mark Fraizer and Adam Holmes
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 37 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lilian Meienburg
Type Kind  
Proponent
 
Ernest Boyd
Ohio Pharmacists Association  
Proponent
 
Gary Dougherty
American Diabetes Association  
Proponent
 
Danny Houdeshell
Self  
Proponent
 
Caylan Fazio
Ohio Insulin4All  
Proponent
 
Jonathan Knight
Be A Part Of It Foundation  
Proponent
 
Mirna Funkhouser
The Be A Part Of It Foundation  
Proponent
 
Emily Champa
Self  
Proponent
 
Lisa Boley
Self  
Proponent
 
Robert Boley
Self  
Proponent
 
Emily Viall
Self  
Proponent
 
Mindi Patterson
Self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 151 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Amanda Finnefrock
Self  
Proponent
 
Christina Hagan
Self  
Proponent
 
Denise Poulin
Self  
Proponent
 
Sheryl Crosier
Self  
Proponent
 
Lisbeth McCulfor
Created Equal  
Proponent
 
Sarah Jones
Self  
Proponent
 
Bobby Schindler
Terry Shiavo Life & Hope Network  
Proponent
 
Robert Byrd
Self  
Proponent
 
Lisa Irvin-Chisnell
Self  
Proponent
 
Patrick James Marmion, M.D., M.P.H.
American Association of Pro-Life Obstetricians and Gynecologists  
Proponent
 
Kristin Turner
Pro-Life San Francisco  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 100 (4th Hearing)
 
 

June 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 16, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 02, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 37 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Manning
Ohio House  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 99 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Rulli
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 48 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Maharath & Sen. Antonio
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 141 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Schaffer
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. R. No. 10 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Charleta B. Tavares
Primary One Health  
Proponent
 
Beth Bickford
Association of Ohio Health Commissioners   
Proponent
 
David Maywhoor
Ohio Public Health Association   
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Tulane Report
 
 

June 02, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 02, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 26, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 120 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Tracy Richardson
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Rep. Mark Fraizer
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 151 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Terry Johnson
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 106 (3rd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 252 (3rd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 176 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Siobhan Fagan, M. Ed., AT, ATC, CSCS
Ohio Athletic Trainers' Association  
Proponent
 
Ben Bring, DO
Ohio Athletic Trainers' Association  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 136 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Brandy Spaulding, DC
Ohio State Chiropractic Association  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 26, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 26, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 19, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 169 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Andrew Brenner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 176 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Thomas Hall & Rep Rick Carfagna
Ohio House of Representatives   
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 136 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Scott Lipps
Ohio House of Representatives   
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 252 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Carol Hofbauer
Ohio Speech-Language and Hearing Association  
Proponent
 
Jennell Vick Ph.D.
Ohio Speech and Hearing Governmental Affairs Coalition  
Proponent
 
Gina Hounam
Ohio Academy of Audiology  
Proponent
 
Cassie Barlow
–  
Proponent
 
Jeff Hoagland
Dayton Development Coalition  
Proponent
 
James Rickel
Regional Liaison, Dept. of Defense   
Proponent
 
Karen Kennedy
–  
Proponent
 
Alex Meibos
–  
Proponent
 
Dr. Kerri Philips
National Council of State Boards of Examiners in Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology  
Proponent
 
Lynn Williams
ASHA  
Proponent
 
Sharon Sandridge, Ph.D
Cleveland Clinic   
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 106 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeanne Hoffman
OARP  
Proponent
 
Kenneth Fletcher
American Lung Association in Ohio  
Proponent
 
Annie Cacciato
–  
Proponent
 
David P. Carbone
James Thoracic Oncology Center   
Proponent
 
Kyle Hoylman
American Association of Radon Scientists and Technologists (AARST)  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 100 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
S. B. No. 169 - Substitute Bill
 
 

May 19, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 19, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 06, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 252 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Plummer & Rep. White
Ohio House of Representatives   
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 106 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Jon Cross
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 5 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 58 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Julie Griffith
–  
Proponent
 
Vicki Krafthefer
–  
Proponent
 
Cheryl Leissa
–  
Proponent
 
Samuel McCoy
Regional Long-Term Ombudsman program  
Interested Party
 
Paula Mueller
Elderly Advocates  
Interested Party
 
Latoya Peterson
AARP Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Madeleine Wylie
–  
Proponent
 
Phorfina Wade
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 55 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Elisabeth Contadino
United States Trager Association   
Interested Party
 
Rick Greely
–  
Proponent
 
Suzanne Marshall
–  
Interested Party
 
Cynthia Allen
–  
Interested Party
 
Jim Noriega
United States Trager Association   
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 100 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Thomas Stuber
Ohio Alliance of Recovery Providers  
Proponent
 
Liz Henrich
Ohio Association f County Behavioral Health Authorities  
Proponent
 
Graham Bowman
Ohio Law Poverty Center  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
SB 58 Memo
 
 

May 06, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 06, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 05, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Fred Strahorn
Ohio Healthy Homes Network  
Interested Party
 
Chris Murray
The Academy of Senior Health Sciences, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Teresa Lampl
The Ohio Council of Behavioral Health Providers  
Interested Party
 
Mark Mecum
Ohio Children's Alliance  
Interested Party
 
Eric Morse
Centers for Families and Children  
Proponent
 
Dr. Shane Foster
Ohio Optometric Association  
Interested Party
 
Lora Miller
Ohio Council of Retail Merchants  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Amy Burkett
American College of OB/GYNs, Ohio Section (ACOG Ohio)  
Interested Party
 
Kerstin Sjoberg
Disability Rights Ohio  
Interested Party
 
A. Lamont Mackley
Shoes and Clothes for Kids  
Interested Party
 
Vivian Koob
Elizabeth's New Life Center  
Proponent
 
Allie Frazier
Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Joe Mazzola
Association of Ohio Health Commissioners  
Interested Party
 
Barry Goldberg
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Gail Long
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Loh
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Larry Rodriguez
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Phyllis Felix
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Diane Howard
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Carly Salamone
Hospital Council of Northwest Ohio - Northwest Ohio Pathways HUB  
Proponent
 
Michelle Edison
Mahoning Valley Pathways HUB  
Interested Party
 
Tanikka C. Price
Central Ohio Pathways Hub  
Interested Party
 
Kurt Miller
Empowering People Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Randi Clites
Ohio Bleeding Disorders Council  
Interested Party
 
Micaela Deming
The Ohio Domestic Violence Network  
Interested Party
 
Austin Hill
The Refuge  
Interested Party
 
Joel B. Day, Mayor
Panel - New Philadelphia City Health District  
Opponent
 
Nichole Bache
Panel - New Philadelphia City Health District  
Interested Party
 
Vickie Ionno
Panel - New Philadelphia City Health District  
Opponent
 
Attorney Marvin T. Fete
Panel - New Philadelphia City Health District  
Opponent
 
Libby Nicholson
Care House  
Interested Party
 
Jack Amrhein
Kent City Health Department  
Interested Party
 
Diane Beastrom
Koinonia  
Interested Party
 
Timothy D. Neville
Echoing Hills Village, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Barbara Riley
Ohio Aging Advocacy Coalition  
Interested Party
 
Kim Russell
Brookside Extended Care  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Bill Cotton
Ohio Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics  
Interested Party
 
Dustin McKee
Make-a-Day Foundation  
Interested Party
 
Jeffrey S. Johnson
Weaver Industries, Inc  
Interested Party
 
Kathy Scanlon
Pregnancy Decision Health Centers (PDHC)  
Interested Party
 
Jermaine Ferguson
Children's Defense Fund-Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Sheena Potts
Self  
Interested Party
 
Shyam Suchak
Anne Grady Services  
Interested Party
 
Paul Soprano
United Cerebral Palsy Association (UCP) of Greater Cleveland, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Justin Gall
Mount Aloysius Corp.  
Interested Party
 
Roy Cherry
The Epilepsy Center of Northwest Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Steve King
Anne Grady Services  
Interested Party
 
Robert Weinhardt
Renaissance House, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Fran Nichols
Anne Grady Services  
Interested Party
 
Amanda Collins
Anne Grady Services  
Interested Party
 
Laura LaGodney
Ability Works, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Dawn Brooks
Clear Skies Ahead LLC  
Interested Party
 
Beth Canfield-Simbro
Self  
Opponent
 
Melanie A. Kasten-Krause
The Society for Handicapped Citizens d.b.a The Society  
Interested Party
 
Sarah Mills, Dameta Wright
Health Care Access Now (HCAN)  
Proponent
 
Christine L. Hill
Ashtabula City Health Department  
Interested Party
 
Ashley A. Brocious
RT Industries, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Randall M. Flint
Alliance City Health Department  
Opponent
 
Sheriff Orvis L. Campbell
Tuscarawas County Sheriff's Office  
Interested Party
 
Joan C. Seidel
Kent City Health Department  
Interested Party
 
Penny Teifke
Anne Grady Services  
Interested Party
 
Terri Argent
Massillon City Health Department  
Interested Party
 
Terry Russell
National Alliance on Mental Illness - Ohio (NAMI Ohio)  
Proponent
 
Donna Merrill
Horizons of Tusc. and Carroll Co., Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Jim Steffey
Envision  
Interested Party
 
Alan Andreani
City of Alliance  
Opponent
 
Tim Johnson
Ohio Poverty Law Center  
Interested Party
 
Kathryn Shelley
The Ability Center of Greater Toledo  
Interested Party
 
Dana Fischio
New Philadelphia City Health District  
Interested Party
 
Lee Carl Finley
New Philadelphia City Health District  
Opponent
 
Tom Weaver
Choices In Community Living  
Interested Party
 
Sandra Black
Self  
Interested Party
 
Bob Gaston
ARC Industries, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Claudia Amrhein
Portage Area Regional Transportation Authority  
Interested Party
 
Shannon Sweeney
Ohio Dental Hygienists' Association  
Proponent
 
Jordan Ballinger
Ohio Home and Community-Based Services Coalition  
Interested Party
 
Susan Koller
Self  
Interested Party
 
Leslie M. Shaffer
Alliance City Health Department and University of Mount Union  
Opponent
 
Kristen Henry
Advocacy & Protective Services, Inc. (APSI)  
Interested Party
 
Judy Sicilia
Salem City Health District  
Interested Party
 
Patricia Tucker
Alliance Board of Health  
Opponent
 
Michelle Madden
Self  
Interested Party
 
Joan Englund
Mental Health & Addiction Advocacy Coalition  
Interested Party
 
Rob Gress
Alliance City School District  
Interested Party
 
Bryan Hannon
American Cancer Society Cancer Action Network  
Proponent
 
Jim Mullen
United Way of Summit and Medina  
Proponent
 
Suzanne Tierney
Lupus Foundation of America, Greater Ohio Chapter  
Interested Party
 
Malcolm J. Costa
Community Action Akron Summit  
Interested Party
 
Aimee H. Budnik
Community Action Akron Summit  
Interested Party
 
Lisa Gray
Ohio Excels  
Interested Party
 
Peggy Zink
Cincinnati Works  
Interested Party
 
Jennifer Frey
Every Child Succeeds  
Interested Party
 
Judge Nanette DeGarmo Von Allman
New Philadelphia Municipal Court  
Interested Party
 
Roger Fortener
Anne Grady Services  
Interested Party
 
Danielle Stewart
Anne Grady Services  
Interested Party
 
Janelle Wehrman
Mercer Residential Services, Inc  
Interested Party
 
Rodeny Reasonover
Stark County Community Action Agency   
Interested Party
 
Lisa Henderson
Dayton Regional Pathways Hub  
Interested Party
 
Critty Buenconsejo
Creative Housing  
Interested Party
 
Mary Dwight
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation  
Proponent
 
Adam Shank
AOBGC  
Proponent
 
David Maywhoor
Ohio Public Health Association  
Interested Party
 
Kristina Latta-Landefeld
Ohio Prevention Advocacy Network  
Interested Party
 
 
 

May 05, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 05, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 04, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 9 (3rd Hearing)
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Maureen Corcoran
Ohio Department of Medicaid  
Proponent
 
Director McElroy
Ohio Dept. of Aging  
Proponent
 
Ann Conn
McGregor Foundation  
Interested Party
 
Dave Cocagne
Silver Birch Living  
Interested Party
 
Kevin Martincek & Veronica Charles
Maxim Healthcare Services  
Interested Party
 
Melissa Bacon
Groundwork Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Julie DiRossi-King
Ohio Association of Community Health Centers (OACHC)  
Proponent
 
Susan Wallace
LeadingAge  
Interested Party
 
Tom Thompson
JRC  
Proponent
 
Pete Van Runkle
Ohio Health Care Association  
Interested Party
 
Jean Thompson
Ohio Assisted Living Association  
Interested Party
 
Dan Vought
Simply EZ Home Delivered Meals  
Proponent
 
Duana Patton
Ohio Association of Area Agencies on Aging  
Interested Party
 
Joe Russell
Ohio Council for Home Care and Hospice  
Interested Party
 
Gina Boerger, PT, DPT
Therapy Advantage  
Interested Party
 
Laura Dales, MBA CEHCH, CEAL
Jewish Family Service Association of Cleveland  
Interested Party
 
Lisa Von Lehmden Zidek
Visiting Nurse Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Kati Christner RN
Med1Care  
Interested Party
 
Cheri L. Walter
Ohio Association of County Behavioral Health Authorities  
Interested Party
 
Kelly Vyzral
Children's Defense Fund-Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jerry Freewalt
Catholic Diocese of Columbus - Office for Social Concerns  
Interested Party
 
Mark Butler
Parent Advocate  
Interested Party
 
Wendy Patton
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
James Jarvis
Ohio Vapor Trade Association  
Interested Party
 
Loren Anthes, Tara Britton, Hope Lane-Gavin, Natasha Takyi-Micah
The Center for Community Solutions  
Interested Party
 
Jean-Philippe Dorval
Prevention Action Alliance  
Interested Party
 
Gabriella Celeste
Ohio Lead Free Kids Coalition and Schubert Center for Child Studies, CWRU  
Interested Party
 
Salli Bollin
Memory Lane Care Services  
Proponent
 
John Gazzuolo
Jennings Adult Day Center  
Proponent
 
Eric Murray
Younstown Area Jewish Federation  
Interested Party
 
Tiffany Bukoffsky
Ohio Nurses Association  
Proponent
 
Nick Lashutka
President & CEO, Ohio Children’s Hospital Association  
Proponent
 
Scott Borgemenke
Ohio Hospital Association  
Interested Party
 
Lori Wengerd
Ohio Advisory Council for Aging  
Interested Party
 
Beverley Laubert
State Long-Term Care Ombudsman  
Interested Party
 
 
 

May 04, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 04, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 29, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Matt Damschroder
Ohio Department of Job and Family Services  
Interested Party
 
Angela Sausser, Jody Walker, Danny Brenneman, Sarah L. Hayden
PANEL - Public Children Services Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Joel Potts
JFS Directors Association  
Interested Party
 
Ernie Boyd
Ohio Pharmacists Association  
Interested Party
 
Natalie Leek
Providence House  
Proponent
 
Chris Ronayne
University Circle Inc.  
Proponent
 
A. Lamont Mackley
Chair, Shoes and Clothes for Kids  
Interested Party
 
Gina Trebilcock
The Foundry  
Proponent
 
Dr. Dorothy Moulthrop
Open Doors Academy  
Proponent
 
Amy Kennedy-Rickman
Necco  
Interested Party
 
Lisa Hamler-Fugitt
PANEL - Ohio Association of Foodbanks  
Interested Party
 
Michelle Riley
PANEL - The Foodbank Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Kristin Warzocha
PANEL - Greater Cleveland Foodbank  
Interested Party
 
Kurt L. Reiber
PANEL - Freestore Foodbank  
Interested Party
 
Kelsey Bergfeld, Lisa Hamler-Fugitt, Susan Jagers, Steve Wagner
PANEL - Advocates for Ohio's Future  
Interested Party
 
Lynanne Gutierrez
PANEL - Groundwork Ohio  
Interested Party
 
David C. Melin
PANEL - The PNC Financial Services Group  
Interested Party
 
Stephanie Keinath
PANEL - Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce  
Interested Party
 
William LeBoeuf
PANEL - Carillon Advisors   
Interested Party
 
Robyn Lightcap
PANEL - Preschool Promise, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Kimberly Tice
PANEL - Ohio Association for the Education of Young Children  
Interested Party
 
Deanna Jones
ACTION Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Kim Eckhart
Children's Defense Fund-Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Nikki Chinn
ACTION Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Juliana Barton
ACTION Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Sylvia Pla-Raith
Ohio Coalition for Adult Protective Services  
Interested Party
 
Will Petrik
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Carolyn Rice
Montgomery County  
Proponent
 
County Commissioners Association of Ohio
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Amy Roehrenbeck and Sarah Fields
Ohio CSEA Directors' Assocation  
Interested Party
 
Jane Anderson
CHOICES, Inc  
Interested Party
 
 
 

April 29, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 29, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 28, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Gregg Thornton
Ohio Speech and Hearing Professionals Board  
Proponent
 
Jeff Davis
Ohio Department of Developmental Disabilities  
Proponent
 
Provider Panel - Peter Moore
Ohio Provider Resource Association  
Interested Party
 
Provider Panel - Bridget Gargan
Ohio Association of County Boards  
Proponent
 
Provider Panel - Peter Van Runkle
Ohio Health Care Association   
Interested Party
 
Provider Panel - Gary Tonks
The ARC of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Kevin Krencisz
Cleveland Sight Center, CABVI, Sight Center of Northwest Ohio  
Proponent
 
Robert Heinzerling
Heinzerling Community  
Interested Party
 
Caroline Lahrmann
Disability Advocacy Alliance  
Interested Party
 
Felicia Hall
ResCare Community Living  
Interested Party
 
Tevis Foreman
Produce Perks  
Interested Party
 
 
 

April 28, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 28, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 27, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Stephanie McCloud
Ohio Department of Health  
Proponent
 
Melissa Bacon
Groundwork Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Debra Evans and Gretchen Addison
TAP United (The Addict Parent, United)  
Interested Party
 
Dustin Holfinger
American Heart Association  
Proponent
 
Gary Dougherty
American Diabetes Association   
Interested Party
 
Pete Van Runkle
Ohio Health Care Association  
Interested Party
 
 
 

April 27, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 27, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 22, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Stephanie Loucka, Executive Director
State Medical Board of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Missy Anthony
Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board  
Proponent
 
Kevin Miller
Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities (OOD)  
Interested Party
 
Jack Binder
LifeAct  
Interested Party
 
 
 

April 22, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 22, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 21, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Steven W. Schierholt
Executive Director, State of Ohio Board of Pharmacy  
Proponent
 
Betsy Houchen, RN, JD
Executive Director, Ohio Board of Nursing  
Proponent
 
Lori Criss
Director, Ohio Department of Mental Health & Addiction Services  
Proponent
 
Ronald Ross
Executive Director, State Board of Psychology  
Proponent
 
 
 

April 21, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 21, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 20, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Angela Dawson
Ohio Commission on Minority Health  
Proponent
 
Kelly Caudill
Ohio State Chiropractic Board  
Proponent
 
Cheryl Grossman
Embalmers and Funeral Directors Board of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Jill Smock
Ohio Chemical Dependency Professionals Board  
Proponent
 
Brian Carnahan
Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board  
Proponent
 
 
 

April 20, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 20, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 24, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Marlene Anielski
Executive Director, Vision Professionals Board   
Proponent
 
Harry Kamdar
Executive Director, Ohio State Dental Board  
Proponent
 
Theresa Stir
Executive Director, Ohio Veterinary Medical Licensing Board  
Proponent
 
Jada Brady
Executive Director, Joint Medicaid Oversight Committee  
Interested Party
 
 
 

March 24, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 24, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 17, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 41 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Laura Lanese
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Rep. Beth Liston
Ohio House of Represenattives   
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 100 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Nathan Manning
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 5 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Thomas Stuber
Ohio Alliance of Recovery Providers (OARP)  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 9 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

March 17, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 17, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 10, 2021
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 5 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Gayle Manning
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. R. No. 10 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 6 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 58 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 55 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Suzanne Marshall
–  
Interested Party
 
James Noriega
United States Trager Association  
Interested Party
 
Anna Marie Bowers
–  
Interested Party
 
H. B. No. 9 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeff Neidig, RPH
Medi-Wise Pharmacy and Tuscarawas County Anti-Drug Coalition  
Proponent
 
Dr. Alexandra Funk
Nationwide Children's Hospital, Central Ohio Poison Cntr.  
Proponent
 
Jean-Philippe Dorval
Prevention Action Alliance  
Proponent
 
Robbie McLuckie
Consumer Healthcare Products Association  
Proponent
 
Joe Rosato
Ohio State Medical Association   
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Georden Burton - Chemical Dependency Professionals Board
Jeffrey Huston - State Board of Pharmacy
Nancymarie Phillips - Board of Nursing
General Submissions
AM_134_0720
 
 

March 10, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 10, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 03, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 9 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Kyle Koehler
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 6 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Evie Alessandrini
UC Health  
Proponent
 
Melissa Piiang, MD
Ohio Dermatological Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 58 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tabatha Vanni
–  
Proponent
 
Steve Piskor
Elderly Nursing Home Abuse Advocates  
Proponent
 
Natalya Montemarano
–  
Proponent
 
Vito Montemarano Jr
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 55 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Suzanne Marshall
The Feldenkrais Guild of North America  
Interested Party
 
Cynthia Allen
–  
Interested Party
 
Russell Hall, GCFT
Feldenkrais Guild of North America  
Interested Party
 
James Noriega
United States Trager Association  
Interested Party
 
Melinda Murphy
The Feldenkrais Guild  
Interested Party
 
Andrea Wiener
Feldenkrais Guild of North America  
Interested Party
 
Joyce Cameron
–  
Interested Party
 
Christine Doo
The International Association of Structural Integration  
Interested Party
 
Mary Abrams
International Somatic Movement Education & Therapy Association  
Opponent
 
Brian Shircliff
Feldenkrais Guild of North America  
Opponent
 
Robert Miles
–  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
SB 6 - Amendment(AM_134_0295-1)
 
 

March 03, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 03, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 24, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 58 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Steve Piskor
Elderly Nursing Home Abuse Advocates  
Proponent
 
Cecelia A McCluer
Self  
Proponent
 
Florence M Soletro
Self  
Proponent
 
Tammy Soletro-Hazinakis
Self  
Proponent
 
Thomas L Curtin Jr
Self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 21 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeri Ward
Self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 43 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
O. Hans Iwenofu, MD
Department of Pathology, The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center/James Cancer  
Proponent
 
Amy Carpenter, Ph.D
Self  
Proponent
 
Raphael E. Pollock, M.D., PhD, FACS
Ohio State Univeristy Comprehensive Cancer Center  
Proponent
 
Timothy P. Cripe, MD, PhD
Nationwide Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
Joel Mayerson, MD
Sarcoma Program at The James  
Proponent
 
Doug Martin, MD
James Cancer Hospital  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 55 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
James Specker
AMTA  
Proponent
 
Barry Sheets
Center for Christian Virtue (CCV)  
Proponent
 
Dave Yost
Ohio Attorney General   
Proponent
 
Jennifer Cull & Melissa Ryan
AMTA-Ohio  
Proponent
 
Marisa Myers
Ohio Township Association  
Proponent
 
Anthony Talbott
Abolition Ohio  
Proponent
 
Victoria Gresh
Ohio Physical Therapy Association  
Proponent
 
Deborah Hitt
Reflexology Certification Institute  
Proponent
 
Rob Rishel
City of Westerville  
Proponent
 
 
 

February 24, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 24, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 10, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 43 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Tim Schaffer
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 58 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Brenner & Antonio
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 55 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Brenner
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 30 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Thomas Stuber
Ohio Alliance of Recovery Providers (OARP)  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 42 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Gary Dougherty
American Diabetes Association  
Proponent
 
 
 

February 10, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 10, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 03, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 30 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen Dolan
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
Betty Churchill
Self  
Proponent
 
Daniel Lettenberger-Klein
Stella Maris  
Proponent
 
Lavin Schwan
Bellevue Recovery & Support Services  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 42 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Schaffer
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Dr. Joshua Joseph
American Heart Association   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 3 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tom Dilling
Board of Nursing   
Interested Party
 
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institue  
Interested Party
 
Brian Behl
Self  
Proponent
 
Latoya Peterson
AARP Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jeff Hoagland
Dayton Development Coalition  
Proponent
 
Bev Bokovitz
UC Health  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 11 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Vidu Garg, MD
American Heart Association   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 21 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Ron Budzik
Riverside Radiology & Interventional Associates   
Proponent
 
Dr. Donald Frei
Radiology Imaging Associates & Swedish Medical center   
Proponent
 
Dr. Cathy Sila, Dr. Nicholas Bambakidis, Daniel Ellenberger
University Hospitals Health System  
Interested Party
 
Sharon Heaton, Dr. Vivien Lee, Dr. Shahid Nimjee
OSU, Wexner Medical Center  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Memo on SB 3
 
 

February 03, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 03, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 27, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 3 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tiffany Bukoffsky
Ohio Nurses Association   
Interested Party
 
Tina Thornton
Nationwide  
Proponent
 
Lorie Rhine
SUMMA Health  
Proponent
 
Jeff Dillon
AFP  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 5 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Candace Sabers
UC Health  
Proponent
 
Jeff Dillon
AFP  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 6 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Arick Forrest, MD
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center  
Proponent
 
Chelsea Wonksi
State Medical Board of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Thomas Collins, MD
Academy of Medicine of Cleveland and N Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Cliff Deveny
CEO - SUMMA Health  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 7 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mary Arnold, DOT
Ohio Occupational Therapy Association  
Proponent
 
Chuck Willmarth, CAE
American Occupational Therapy Association  
Proponent
 
Dennis S. Cleary, OTD
Self  
Proponent
 
Candace Sabers
UC Health  
Proponent
 
Jeff Dillon
AFP  
Proponent
 
Paul Grace, MS
National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 11 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Brenner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 21 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Antonio & Sen. Manning
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
Adam Arthur, M.D.
Society of Neuro Interventional Surgery  
Proponent
 
Pete de la Porte
Ohio Ambulance and Medical Transportation Association  
Proponent
 
Mark Matasic
American Heart Association  
Proponent
 
Dustin Holfinger
American Heart Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Mark Bain, Dr. Hussain, Dr. Peter Rasmussen, Dr. Russman
Cleveland Clinic   
Proponent
 
Esteban Cheng-Ching, MD
Society of NeuroInterventional Surgery  
Proponent
 
Lauren Thomas
Self  
Proponent
 
Ann Gupton
Self  
Proponent
 
Mahesh Jayaraman, M.D
Society of NeuroInterventional Surgery  
Proponent
 
Rebecca L. Finni, DHS
Ohio Occupational Therapy Association  
Proponent
 
 
 

January 27, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for January 27, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 3 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Kristina Roegner
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
Anne Gunther
Ohio Organization for Nursing Leadership  
Proponent
 
James Guliano
Ohio Hospital Association  
Proponent
 
Peggy Mark
Premier Health   
Proponent
 
Christine Young
Akron Children's Hospital   
Proponent
 
Jayne Gmeiner
Dayton Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
Joan Sevy Majers, DNP
Case Management Society of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Carpenter, MSN
University Hospital Health System  
Proponent
 
Kelly Cloonan
Self  
Proponent
 
Allison Conner
Self  
Proponent
 
Meredith Foxx
Cleveland Clinic   
Proponent
 
Jerry Mansfiled, Ph.D
Mount Carmel Health System  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 5 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Kristina Roegner and Sen. Louis Blessing
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
Missy Anthony
Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board  
Proponent
 
Tonya Apke
Ohio Physical Therapy Association  
Proponent
 
Victoria Gresh
Ohio Physical Therapy Association  
Proponent
 
Thomas Cantwell
Physical Therapy Compact Commission  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 6 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Stephen Huffman
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
Sen. Kristina Roegner
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
Dr. Steven Shook
Cleveland Clinic   
Proponent
 
Ryan Squier
American College of Emergency Physicians, Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Brooke Cheney
Ohio Emergency Physician Alliance  
Proponent
 
Stephanie Gilligan
Ohio Hospital Association  
Proponent
 
Christopher N. Miller, MD,MS
University Hospital Health System  
Proponent
 
Melissa Wervey Arnold
Ohio Chapter,American Academy of Pediatrics  
Proponent
 
Dr. John Como
Ohio Chapter, American College of Surgeons  
Proponent
 
Joe Rosato
Ohio State Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Robert McGregor
Akron Children's Hospital   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 7 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Kristina Roegner
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
Missy Anthony
Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board  
Proponent
 
Becky Finn
Ohio Occupational Therapy Association  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.