Judiciary Committee
The Judiciary Committee reviews legislation with regards to criminal, civil and commercial law.
 
 

May 31, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for May 31, 2022
 
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 343 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Andrea White
–  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 504 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Mark Johnson
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 279 (6th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 518 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 230 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kevin Aleman
MetLife Legal Plans  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 339 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Attorney General Dave Yost
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 226 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Jessica E. Miranda
–  
Proponent
 
Paul Neyer
Self  
Proponent
 
Chris Graham
Self  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 24, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for May 24, 2022
 
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 518 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Jim Hoops
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 328 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Bob Hackett
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 339 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Nathan Manning and Nickie Antonio
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 202 (6th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Andrea R. Yagoda
Self  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 427 (3rd Hearing)
S. J. R. No. 5 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Public Defender Tim Young
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Opponent
 
Judge Reginald J. Routson
Self  
Opponent
 
Kevin Werner
Ohio Justice & Policy Center  
Opponent
 
Patrick Higgins
ACLU of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Piet van Lier
Policy Matters Ohio  
Opponent
 
Micah Derry
Arnold Ventures  
Opponent
 
Jeff Dillon
Americans for Prosperity  
Opponent
 
Andrea R. Yagoda
Self  
Opponent
 
Jeremy Page
The Bail Project  
Opponent
 
John T. Martin
Office of the Cuyahoga County Public Defender  
Opponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 279 (5th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 286 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Brian Barger
Ohio Aggregates & Industrial Minerals Association  
Proponent
 
Kevin Shimp
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 116 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jared Weiser
Ohio Credit Union League  
Proponent
 
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers League  
Proponent
 
Shane Tieman
Scioto County Prosecutor  
Proponent
 
Lee Powell
Desco Federal Credit Union  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 390 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Michael Rodgers
AG's Office  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 17, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for May 17, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 10, 2022
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 286 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Bill Seitz
–  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 390 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Marilyn John
–  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 427 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Michael Rodgers
Attorney General's Office  
Proponent
 
Louis Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Proponent
 
Emily Gemar
Ohio Alliance to End Sexual Violence  
Proponent
 
Andrew DeFratis
Cleveland Rape Crisis Center  
Proponent
 
S. J. R. No. 5 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Judge Megan E. Shanahan
Self  
Proponent
 
Joseph T. Deters
Hamilton County Prosecutor's Office  
Proponent
 
Michael Rodgers
Attorney General's Office  
Proponent
 
Louis Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Proponent
 
Steve Stivers
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 266 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
James Irvine
A1§4 Protection PAC  
Proponent
 
Howie Beigelman
Ohio Jewish Communities  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 288 (7th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Cary Williams
CorJus, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Judge Stacy Wall
Miami County Court of Common Pleas, Ohio Judicial Conference  
Interested Party
 
Mike Randle
Oriana House, Ohio Community Corrections Association  
Proponent
 
Shana Barker
Self  
Proponent
 
Tyia Patchen
Self  
Proponent
 
Angela Thornton
Self  
Proponent
 
Mark Stasik
Self  
Proponent
 
Edna Robinson
Self  
Proponent
 
Neil Tilow
Talbert House  
Proponent
 
Preston Blankenship
Self  
Proponent
 
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Transitional Control Approval Process
Transitional Control Veto Removal Letters of Support
Transitional Control Data
 
 

May 10, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for May 10, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 05, 2022
Bills
H. B. No. 116 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Brian Baldridge
–  
Sponsor
 
S. J. R. No. 5 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Theresa Gavarone
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

April 05, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for April 05, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 29, 2022
Bills
S. B. No. 288 (6th Hearing)
S. B. No. 182 (3rd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 109 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Cindy Abrams & Representative Sara Carruthers
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 254 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Cindy Abrams & Representative Kristin Boggs
–  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 161 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Brian Lampton
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 301 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Louis Blessing III
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 279 (4th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 44 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Andy Milligan
Self  
Proponent
 
Beau Rugg
Ohio High School Athletic Association  
Proponent
 
Sean Walton
Self  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Amy Ast - Director of the Department of Youth Services
General Submissions
Director Amy Ast (DYS) Testimony
 
 

March 29, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for March 29, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 23, 2022
Bills
S. B. No. 186 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 189 (5th Hearing)
S. B. No. 202 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Eric Duffy and Barbara Pierce
National Federation of the Blind of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Brittanie Maddox
The Ability Center of Greater Toledo  
Proponent
 
Dr. Kara Ayers
University of Cincinnati Center for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities (UCCEDD)  
Interested Party
 
Sub. H. B. No. 166 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tim Young, State Public Defender
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
Lisa McCrary-Tokes
Self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 252 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
David K. Root
Department of Ohio Veterans of Foreign Wars  
Opponent
 
Joshua Grunda, Esq.
Ohio Association for Justice  
Opponent
 
 
 

March 23, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for March 23, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 15, 2022
Bills
S. B. No. 288 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Gary Mohr
Alliance for Safety and Justice  
Proponent
 
Shakyra Diaz and Candace Williams
Alliance for Safety and Justice  
Proponent
 
Devon Hickman
Center for Employment Opportunities (CEO)  
Proponent
 
Judge Frederick D. Pepple
Auglaize County Court of Common Pleas, Former Member of Ohio Criminal Justice Recodification Committee  
Interested Party
 
Louis Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Opponent
 
Tim Young, State Public Defender
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
Brandon Chrostowski
Edwin’s Leadership and Restaurant Institute   
Proponent
 
General Submissions
ORC 2929 Proposals (Judge Frederick D. Pepple)
ORC 2929 Language Recommendations (Judge Frederick D. Pepple)
 
 

March 15, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for March 15, 2022
 
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 427 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Andrea White
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 292 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Andrew Brenner
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 288 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kevin Werner
Ohio Justice & Policy Center  
Proponent
 
Wendy Tarr
Vincentian Ohio Action Network  
Interested Party
 
Brian Skinner
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Spencer Cahoon
Self  
Proponent
 
Louis Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Opponent
 
Ron Welch
Muskingum County Prosecutor's Office  
Opponent
 
Jeff Dillon
Americans for Prosperity  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Julia Danish - Ohio Civil Rights Commission
Charles Winburn - Ohio Civil Rights Commission
Richard Fambro - Ohio Peace Officer Training Commission
Clayton Harris - Ohio Peace Officer Training Commission
Michael Heldman - Ohio Peace Officer Training Commission
Jeffrey Kruithoff - Ohio Organized Crime Investigations Commission
Victor Vigluicci - Ohio Organized Crime Investigations Commission
William Caskey - Ohio Private Investigation and Security Services Commission
 
 

March 01, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for March 01, 2022
 
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 166 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Kristin Boggs
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 199 (6th Hearing)
S. B. No. 94 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Eric Schuller
Alliance For Responsible Consumer Legal Funding   
Opponent
 
Sam Marcellino
Ohio Association for Justice  
Opponent
 
Gary Barnett
International Legal Finance Association  
Opponent
 
Jack Kelly
American Legal Finance Association   
Opponent
 
Michael Faust
Litigo Financial  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 288 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Beau Hill
The Salvation Army Harbor Light Complex  
Proponent
 
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Interested Party
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Louis Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Opponent
 
Minister Blyth Barnow
Faith In Public Life  
Proponent
 
Cindy Koumoutzis
OhioCAN  
Proponent
 
Linda Janes
Ohio Community Corrections Association  
Proponent
 
Andrew Roberts
Volunteers of America Ohio & Indiana  
Proponent
 
Wendy Tarr
Self  
Interested Party
 
John Litle
Muskingum County  
Opponent
 
Amy Bush Stevens
Health Policy Institute of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Deborah and J. Mac Crawford
Self  
Proponent
 
Frederick V. LaMarr
Family Missionary Baptist Church  
Proponent
 
Kerri Symes
Central Ohio Harm Reduction  
Proponent
 
Dan Clark
Faith in Public Life  
Proponent
 
Sydney M. Silverstein, PhD
Self  
Proponent
 
Pastor Hank Osmundson
Unitarian Universalist Justice Ohio  
Proponent
 
Billy Golden
Self  
Proponent
 
Rev. David Long-Higgins
Heartland Conference, United Church of Christ  
Proponent
 
Paisha Thomas
Faith in Public Life  
Proponent
 
Drea Reany
Showing Up for Racial Justice Ohio  
Proponent
 
Avery Meyer
Self  
Proponent
 
Rev. Terry D. Williams
Orchard Hill United Church of Christ  
Proponent
 
Chandra Bryant
Commuity Restoration Centers of Stark County, Inc.  
Proponent
 
David Stillwagon
Community Corrections Association, Inc.  
Proponent
 
James Lawrence
Oriana House  
Proponent
 
Abby G. Spears
Scioto Connect  
Proponent
 
Shakyra Diaz and Candace Williams
Alliance for Safety and Justice  
Proponent
 
Denise Robinson
Alvis, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Kevin Werner
Ohio Justice & Policy Center  
Proponent
 
 
 

February 15, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for February 15, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 08, 2022
Bills
S. B. No. 266 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tim Schaffer
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 199 (5th Hearing)
S. B. No. 90 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Maria York
Ohio Domestic Violence Network  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 288 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
Kevin Werner
Ohio Justice & Policy Center  
Proponent
 
 
 

February 08, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for February 08, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 25, 2022
Bills
S. B. No. 288
S. B. No. 252 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mark Behrens
U.S. Chamber Institute for Legal Reform  
Proponent
 
Rob Brundrett
Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Proponent
 
Kevin Shimp
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
Ohio Alliance for Civil Justice  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 216 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Judge Lasheyl Stroud
Ohio Judicial Conference  
Opponent
 
Tom Stuber
Ohio Alliance of Recovery Providers  
Opponent
 
Mag. Michelle L. Edgar
Ohio State Bar Association  
Opponent
 
Mary Wachtel
Public Children Services Association of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Leah Winsberg
Children's Law Center  
Opponent
 
Wendy Tarr
Vincentian Ohio Action Network  
Opponent
 
Sarah Gatti
Self  
Opponent
 
Deborah & John Crawford
Self  
Opponent
 
Spencer J. Cahoon
Self  
Opponent
 
Billy Golden
Self  
Opponent
 
Laura Cash
Grief Recovery After Substance Passing  
Opponent
 
Paisha Thomas
Faith in Public Life  
Opponent
 
China Darrington
Thrive Peer Recovery Services  
Opponent
 
Julie Boetger
Self  
Opponent
 
Emily Dunlap
Self  
Opponent
 
Elizabeth Brown
Ohio Women's Public Policy Network  
Opponent
 
Margo Spence
First Step Home  
Opponent
 
Sarah Newland
Allen County Children Service  
Opponent
 
Amna Akbar
Self  
Opponent
 
Andrea Reany
Showing Up for Racial Justice  
Opponent
 
Chief Tom Thompson
Law Enforcement Action Partnership  
Opponent
 
Avery Meyer
Self  
Opponent
 
Samantha Lee
National Advocates for Pregnant Women  
Opponent
 
Chrissy Martinez-Stonebraker
InterReligious Task Force  
Opponent
 
Dr. Christine Delos Reyes
Ohio Society of Addiction Medicine  
Opponent
 
Melanie Allen
Sandusky County DJFS  
Opponent
 
Julie Barnes
Summit County Children Services  
Opponent
 
Chanda Beal
Lucas County Children Services  
Opponent
 
Tania Burnett
Ashtabula County Children Services Board  
Opponent
 
Matthew Carter
Lucas County Children Services  
Opponent
 
Shelby Cully
Lucas County Children Services  
Opponent
 
Meagan Myers
Sandusky County JFS  
Opponent
 
Robert Myers & Tricia Mayle
Stark County DJFS  
Opponent
 
Heather O'Keefe
Fairfield County Protective Services  
Opponent
 
Tammy Osborne-Smith
Jackson County DJFS  
Opponent
 
Dreama K. Reese
Morrow County Job and Family Services  
Opponent
 
Timothy Schaffner
Trumbull County Children Services  
Opponent
 
Charles M. Spinning
Franklin County Children Services  
Opponent
 
Susan Walther
Warren County Children Services  
Opponent
 
Minister Blyth Barnow
Faith in Public Life  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Corwin
Self  
Opponent
 
Sarah Inskeep
URGE: Unite for Reproductive and Gender Equity  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 199 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 202 (4th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 279 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
Sponsor Testimony- Manning
 
 

January 25, 2022

Agenda
Agenda for January 25, 2022
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 07, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 230 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kevin Aleman
MetLife Legal Plans  
Proponent
 
David Rose
MetLife Legal Plans  
Proponent
 
Chad Wilson
Nationwide  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 199 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 202 (3rd Hearing)
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 4 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kim Eckhart
Children's Defense Fund- Ohio  
Proponent
 
Juliana Barton
ACTION Ohio  
Proponent
 
Lisa Dickson
ACTION Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kristi Burre
Governor's Children's Initiative  
Proponent
 
 
 

December 07, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for December 07, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 09, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 72 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Thomas & Senator Williams
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 226 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Kunze & Antonio
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 3 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Boyd
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Representative Carruthers
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 226 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Gail Pavliga
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 183 (4th Hearing)
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 4 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

November 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for November 09, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 26, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 186 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 210 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 216 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Andrea Tackett
Self  
Proponent
 
Connie Swavel
Self  
Proponent
 
Amy S. O'Dell
Self  
Proponent
 
Melissa Bennett
Self  
Proponent
 
Melanie Ramey
Self  
Proponent
 
Deborah Daniels
Self  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 279 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Amy Papesh & Susan Richlak
Ohio State Bar Association  
Proponent
 
 
 

October 26, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 26, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 19, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 86 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sandra Williams
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 202 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Todd Elzey
Self  
Proponent
 
Eric Duffy
Self  
Proponent
 
Patricia A. McPherson
–  
Proponent
 
William Turner
–  
Proponent
 
Ali Benmerzouga
–  
Proponent
 
Debra E. Baker
–  
Proponent
 
Christopher Sabine
–  
Proponent
 
Barbara Pierce
–  
Proponent
 
Henry Butler
–  
Proponent
 
Suzanne Turner
–  
Proponent
 
Denise Moss
–  
Proponent
 
Lillian Brown
–  
Proponent
 
Theresa McKenney
–  
Proponent
 
Tatiana Turner
–  
Proponent
 
Billie Graham
–  
Proponent
 
Wilbert O. Turner
–  
Proponent
 
Dan Kelley
–  
Proponent
 
Jordy D. Stringer
–  
Proponent
 
Ja'leesa Spradling
–  
Proponent
 
Randi Stringer
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 210 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 189 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 207 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Chief Justice Maureen O'Connor
The Ohio Supreme Court  
Proponent
 
 
 

October 19, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 19, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 05, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 230 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kristina Roegner
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 252 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator George Lang
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 44 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Bill Roemer
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 158 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Staci Thomas
The Legal Aid Society of Columbus  
Proponent
 
Peggy P. Lee
Southeastern Ohio Legal Services  
Proponent
 
Katie Jo Breidenbach Wooding
Ohio Recovery Housing  
Proponent
 
Luke Bell
Zillow  
Proponent
 
Megan O'Dell
Ohio Poverty Law Center  
Proponent
 
Kara Ford
Legal Aid of Western Ohio  
Proponent
 
Michael Sering
Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry  
Proponent
 
Reem Subei
Advocates for Basic Legal Equality  
Proponent
 
Carrie Pleasants
Fair Housing Center for Rights & Research  
Proponent
 
Carlie J. Boos
Affordable Housing Alliance of Central Ohio  
Proponent
 
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 4 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Paul Pfeifer
Ohio Judicial Conference  
Proponent
 
Mary D. Wachtel
Public Children Services Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Angela Earley, MSSA, LISW-S
Chrysalis Family Solutions  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 183 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Judge Jodi L. Thomas
Franklin County Municipal Court  
Interested Party
 
Lou Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Interested Party
 
Haleigh Young
Self  
Proponent
 
Courtney Schmackers
She Has A Name  
Proponent
 
Emily Dunlap
Advocating Opportunity  
Proponent
 
Margaret Kinkopf
Anti-Trafficking Advocacy Team at Case Western School of Law  
Proponent
 
Celia Williamson, PhD
University of Toledo Human Trafficking and Social Justice Institute  
Proponent
 
Carolyn M. Kinkoph
Self  
Proponent
 
Lara B. Wilken
Bowling Green State University  
Proponent
 
Heather Wilde
Mount Carmel Forensic Nursing Department  
Proponent
 
Sarah Bendtsen Diedhiou
Shared Hope International  
Proponent
 
Lily Holderbaum
International Assoc. of Forensic Nurses- Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Heidy Carr
Columbus City Attorney's Office  
Interested Party
 
Jane Bryan RN, BSN, SANE-A
Self  
Proponent
 
 
 

October 05, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 05, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 28, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 199 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Susan Racey
Ohio State Bar Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 210 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Susan Racey
Ohio State Bar Association  
Proponent
 
Judge Randall Fuller
Ohio Judicial Conference  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 189 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 183 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
David J. Corliss, PhD
Peace-Work  
Proponent
 
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
Verjine Adanalian
Ohio Justice & Policy Center  
Proponent
 
Emily Gemar
Ohio Alliance to End Sexual Violence  
Proponent
 
Donna Hoffman
Advocating Opportunity  
Proponent
 
Ohio Attorney General Dave Yost
Office of the Ohio Attorney General  
Proponent
 
Karen Rainey
League of Women Voters Ohio  
Proponent
 
Megan O'Dell
Ohio Poverty Law Center  
Proponent
 
Teonna Wells
Self  
Proponent
 
Barbara Freeman
Self  
Proponent
 
Ashley Perez
Self  
Proponent
 
 
 

September 28, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 28, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 21, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 218 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Niraj Antani
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 223 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Niraj Antani
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 94 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jordan M. Schwartz
U.S. Chamber Institute for Legal Reform  
Proponent
 
Kevin Shimp
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
Ohio Alliance for Civil Justice  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 189 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kevin Shimp
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 207 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Matthew C. Wallace
Hamilton County Prosecuting Attorney's Office  
Opponent
 
 
 

September 21, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 21, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 14, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 216 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Terry Johnson
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 279 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representatives Oelslager & Brown
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 39 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 207 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Paul Pfeifer
Ohio Judicial Conference  
Proponent
 
Judge Nicole Sanders
Hamilton County Drug Court  
Proponent
 
Judge Jack Durkin
Mahoning County Common Pleas Court  
Proponent
 
Lisa Mertz
Addiction Services Council  
Proponent
 
 
 

September 14, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 14, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 22, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 158 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kunze & Senator Craig
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 199 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Louis W. Blessing III
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 202 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hackett & Senator Antonio
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 207 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Thomas & Senator Wilson
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 210 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Theresa Gavarone
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 212 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Bob Hackett
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
 
 

June 22, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 22, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 16, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 183 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Kunze & Fedor
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 4 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representatives Manchester & Plummer
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 90 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lou Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Assn.  
Proponent
 
Paula Walters
Self  
Proponent
 
Sandy Parker
Rape Crisis Centers of Medina & Summit Counties  
Proponent
 
Jane Bryan
International Assoc. of Forensic Nurses- Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Ruth Downing
Forensic Healthcare Consulting LLC  
Proponent
 
Micaela Deming
Ohio Domestic Violence Network  
Proponent
 
Alexandria Ruden
The Legal Aid Society of Cleveland  
Proponent
 
Donna Long
YWCA Dayton  
Proponent
 
John Dalessandro
Summit County Police Chief's Association  
Proponent
 
Todd R. Curtis
Perrysburg Township Police  
Proponent
 
Dr. Bill Smock
Louisville Metro Police Dept.  
Proponent
 
 
 

June 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 16, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 25, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 186 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Lang & Senator McColley
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 189 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Lang & Senator McColley
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 25 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jim Volkert
Buprenorphine Providers Association  
Proponent
 
S. J. R. No. 1 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ellen Abdur-Rahim
Black Abolitionist Collective Ohio & Abolish Slavery National Network  
Proponent
 
Shirley Griffin
Self  
Proponent
 
Serena O'Donnell
Self  
Proponent
 
Spencer Cahoon
Self  
Proponent
 
Derrick Miles
Self  
Proponent
 
Jeanna Kenney
EPIC  
Proponent
 
Shannon Hanf
Self  
Proponent
 
Max Parthas
Abolish Slavery National Network  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 103 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tim Young
Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
Jonathan Mann
Ohioans to Stop Executions  
Proponent
 
Rebecca Brown
Innocence Project  
Proponent
 
Rev. Dr. Jack Sullivan Jr.
Ohio Council of Churches  
Proponent
 
Jim Tobin
Catholic Conference of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kevin Werner
Ohio Justice & Policy Center  
Proponent
 
Sr. Marian Durkin
Sisters of Charity, St. Augustine  
Proponent
 
Alana Jochum
Self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 182 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeff Dillon
Americans for Prosperity  
Proponent
 
Claire Chevrier
ACLU of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Micah Derry
Arnold Ventures  
Proponent
 
Tim Young
Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
Shameka Parrish-Wright
The Bail Project  
Proponent
 
Chazidy Bowman
ACLU Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jill Becker
Self  
Proponent
 
Laura Curliss
Self  
Proponent
 
Leah Miller
Self  
Proponent
 
Tracy Brumfield
Self  
Proponent
 
Eileen F. Vizcaino
Self  
Proponent
 
Larry Heller
Self  
Proponent
 
Anton Parks
ACLU Ohio/Felony ReEntry Alumni Training  
Proponent
 
Dana Davis
ARCH  
Proponent
 
Angela Dickson
ARCH  
Proponent
 
Wendy Tarr
Vincentian Ohio Action Network  
Proponent
 
Rabbi Jonathan Perlman
Self  
Proponent
 
Kathryn A. LeVesconte
–  
Proponent
 
Dr. Zaria Davis
Pretrial Justice Institute  
Proponent
 
Laurie Albright
Self  
Proponent
 
Holly Harris
Justice Action Network  
Proponent
 
Alana Jochum
Equality Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kevin Green
Self  
Proponent
 
Rachel McKay
Self  
Proponent
 
Robbie Seaton-Todd
Self  
Proponent
 
Scott Seaton-Todd
Self  
Proponent
 
Shannon Hanf
Self  
Proponent
 
Kristine Woodworth
Self  
Proponent
 
Summer Pachman
Self  
Proponent
 
Alexander Lower
Self  
Proponent
 
David Lima
Showing Up for Racial Justice, Northeast Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Andrea Yagoda
Self  
Proponent
 
Alice Faryna, M.D.
ACLU  
Proponent
 
Bonnie Casey
Self  
Proponent
 
Robert Triozzi
Self  
Proponent
 
Kailey Leary
Self  
Proponent
 
Douglas J. Burks
Self  
Proponent
 
Mary Huck
Self  
Proponent
 
Marybeth Anderson Keppler
Self  
Proponent
 
Erin Ryan
The Ohio Women's Public Policy Network  
Proponent
 
Chris Kloth
RAC-OH  
Proponent
 
Harrison Mills
Self  
Proponent
 
Tom Thompson
Law Enforcement Action Partnership  
Proponent
 
Diane Parker
ACLU  
Proponent
 
Keith Mitchell
ARCH  
Proponent
 
Calvarez Wills
Self  
Proponent
 
Arlene Schler
Self  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 25, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 25, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 11, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 182 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator McColley & Senator S. Huffman
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 16 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 25 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
Substitute SB 16
SubSB 16 Comparison Document
 
 

May 11, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 11, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 04, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 8 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Antonio
Ohio Senate  
Interested Party
 
Michael Rodgers
Office of the Ohio Attorney General  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 56 (4th Hearing)
 
 

May 04, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 04, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 27, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 7 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Corey King
UC Health  
Proponent
 
Eric Bittner
Ohio Association of County Boards  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 8 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
Pierce Reed
Ohio Innocence Project  
Proponent
 
Jeff Dillon
Americans For Prosperity of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kevin Werner
Ohio Justice and Policy Center  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 16 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Julia Boetger
Ohio Poor People's Campaign  
Opponent
 
Mary Earle
Self  
Opponent
 
Michael Melampy
Self  
Opponent
 
Carolyn Fazio
Self  
Opponent
 
Randy Cunningham
Self  
Opponent
 
Mary Huck
Self  
Opponent
 
Margaret Distler
Self  
Opponent
 
Kathie Jones
Self  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 56 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

April 27, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 27, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 20, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 8 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representatives Plummer & West
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 7 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Judge Randy Fuller
Ohio Judicial Conference  
Proponent
 
Judge Paul Pfeifer
Ohio Judicial Conference  
Proponent
 
John F. Furniss III
Ohio State Bar Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 16 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

April 20, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 20, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 31, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 7 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Grendell
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Representative Stewart
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. J. R. No. 1 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Thomas
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 130 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Antani
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 34 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Laura Battocletti
Capitol Square Review and Advisory Board  
Proponent
 
Chris Long
Ohio Christian Alliance   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 49 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 56 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Beth Easterday
American Council of Engingeering Companies of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Frederick Bills
Weston Hurd LLP   
Proponent
 
Robert Gavin
Oswald Companies  
Proponent
 
Devon Seal
The Ohio Society of Professional Engineers  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 31, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 31, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 02, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 82 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Maharath
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 90 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kunze & Senator Antonio
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 94 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Wilson
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 103 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Huffman & Senator Antonio
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 49 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 54 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Stacey O'Brien
Council on Older Persons  
Interested Party
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Mark Vander Laan - Ethics Commission
Scott Kent - Ohio Organized Crime Investigations Commission
Angela Snyder - Ohio Private Investigation and Security Services Commission
 
 

March 02, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 02, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 23, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 56 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Blessing
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 49 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Karen Planet
American Institute of Architects of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Bruce Sekanick
American Institute of Architects of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Paula Hammer
Professional Land Surveyors of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Beth Easterday
American Council of Engineering Companies  
Proponent
 
Doug Boyer
Ohio Chapter of the American Society of Landscape Architects  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 54 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ohio Association of Area Agencies on Aging
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 41 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lou Tobin
Prosecuting Attorneys Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 36 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeff Dillon
Americans for Prosperity  
Proponent
 
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender   
Proponent
 
 
 

February 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 23, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 09, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 54 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Gavarone
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Attorney General Yost
Office of the Ohio Attorney General  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 49 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hottinger, Senator Sykes
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. C. R. No. 2 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Rulli, Senator Hoagland
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 16 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Chief Brandon Standley
Bellefontaine Chief of Police  
Proponent
 
Chief James Price
Ohio Fire Chiefs' Association  
Proponent
 
Lou Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Proponent
 
Mike Weinman
Fraternal Order of Police of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Chris Long
Ohio Christian Alliance  
Proponent
 
Chief Bruce Pijanowski
Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police  
Proponent
 
Michael Melampy
Self  
Proponent
 
Chief Steve Agenbroad
Ohio Fire Chiefs' Association  
Proponent
 
Police and Fire Retirees of Ohio
–  
Proponent
 
Pete De La Porte
Ohio Ambulance and Medical Transportation Association  
Proponent
 
Northern Ohio Firefighters Association
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 36 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

February 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 16, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 54 (1st Hearing)
S. C. R. No. 2 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 49 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 16 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 36 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

February 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 09, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 02, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 34 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Brenner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 39 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schaffer
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 41 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schaffer
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 36 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Manning, Senator Huffman
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Stephen Massey
Citilookout Trauma Recovery Center  
Proponent
 
Shakyra Diaz
Alliance for Safety and Justice   
Proponent
 
Liz Poprocki
Ohio Victim Witness Association   
Proponent
 
Brenda Glass
Brenda Glass Recovery Center  
Proponent
 
India Brown
Alliance for Safety and Justice   
Proponent
 
Sharon Montgomery
Self  
Proponent
 
Dion Green
Self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 2 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dayton Development Coalition
–  
Proponent
 
David Karol
UC Health  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 4 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 25 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender   
Opponent
 
Blaise Katter
Ohio Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers   
Opponent
 
Micah Derry
Americans For Prosperity  
Opponent
 
 
 

February 02, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 02, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 26, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 13 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Scott Lundregan
Ohio State Bar Assocition  
Proponent
 
Joe Savarise
Ohio Hotel and Lodging Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 16 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schaffer
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 25 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Gavarone
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Tom Stuber
Ohio Alliance of Recovery Providers   
Proponent
 
Lou Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Proponent
 
Paul Dobson
Wood County Prosecutor  
Proponent
 
Mike Weinman
Fraternal Order of Police of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Attorney General Yost
Attorney General  
Proponent
 
Dr. Barry
Quest Diagnostics  
Proponent
 
Tim Linville
Construction Employers Association  
Proponent
 
Associated General Contractors of Ohio / Ohio Contractors Association
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 2 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 4 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lieutenant Colonel Kavanaugh
Adjunct Generals Department  
Proponent
 
Mike Weinman
Fraternal Order of Police Ohio  
Proponent
 
Benjamin Feltoon
Self  
Proponent
 
 
 

January 26, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for January 26, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 2 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Gavarone
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Ronald Ross
State Board of Psychology  
Proponent
 
Mark Babula
Ohio Psychological Association  
Proponent
 
Shawn Welch
Ohio Judicial Conference  
Proponent
 
Justice Evelyn Lundberg Stratton
The Stepping Up Initiative  
Proponent
 
Terry Russell
NAMI Ohio  
Proponent
 
Scott Sylak
Mental Health and Recovery Services Board of Lucas County   
Proponent
 
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
Tom Clemons
Former Executive Director, Wood County ADAMHS Board  
Proponent
 
Cheri Walters
Ohio Association of County Behavioral Health Authorities   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 4 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Roegner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 13 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Lang
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Lora Miller
Ohio Receivables Management Association  
Proponent
 
Kimberly Klemenok
Encore Capital Group, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Yale R. Levy
Ohio Creditors Attorney Association   
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB & Ohio Alliance for Civil Justice  
Proponent
 
Kevin Shimp
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers League  
Proponent
 
Elizabeth Kersey
PRA Group  
Proponent
 
Trudy Weiss Craig/Susan D. Appel
Unifund CCR, LLC/Receivables Management Association International  
Proponent
 
Rob Brundrett
Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.