Ways and Means Committee
The Ways and Means Committee reviews legislation affecting tax policy at the state and local levels.
 
 

November 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for November 16, 2021
 
Bills
H. B. No. 126 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mike Gabrail
The Crossroads Group  
Proponent
 
Jeff Dornbusch
Port Clinton City Schools  
Opponent
 
Michael Deemer
Downtown Cleveland Alliance  
Proponent
 
Terry Armstrong
Boardman Local School District  
Opponent
 
Brian Cappelli
GBX Group  
Proponent
 
George Anagnostou
Strongsville City School District  
Opponent
 
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Randy Drewyor
Perrysburg Exempted Village School District  
Opponent
 
Taylor Hawkins
–  
Proponent
 
Kathy Jo Beverly
Maple Heights City School District  
Opponent
 
Phil Howard
Jackson City Schools  
Opponent
 
Julie Kamphaus
Norwood City Schools  
Opponent
 
Patrick Bravo
Summit County Land Bank  
Opponent
 
Terry Groden
North Olmsted City Schools  
Opponent
 
Bill Wade
Mentor Public Schools  
Opponent
 
Tom Burton
Princeton City Schools  
Opponent
 
Dick Smith
Marysville EVSD  
Opponent
 
Eric Koehler
Independence Board of Education  
Opponent
 
Michele Mills
Beachwood Board of Education  
Opponent
 
Michael Stinziano
–  
Interested Party
 
Matthew Muccio
Cuyahoga Heights Local School District  
Opponent
 
Jeremie Hittle
Piqua City Schools  
Opponent
 
Ryan Pendleton
Akron Public Schools  
Opponent
 
Emily Hatfield
Olentangy Local School District  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
Minutes 11-9-21
 
 

November 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for November 09, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 147 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Woody Fitton
Ohio Alliance of YMCAs  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 126 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Katie Johnson, Kevin Miller, Will Schwartz, Erich Bittner, Anthony Podojil, and Marisa Myers
OASBO, BASA, OSBA, AHQE, OACB, OTA  
Opponent
 
Nicholas Ciarniello
Willoughby-Eastlake City Schools  
Opponent
 
Todd Puster
Orange City School District  
Opponent
 
Stan Bahorek
Columbus City Schools  
Opponent
 
Phillip Butto IV
Hudson City School District  
Opponent
 
Kristine Blind
London City School District  
Opponent
 
Ryan Jenkins
Pickerington Local School District  
Opponent
 
Terry Groden
North Olmsted City Schools  
Opponent
 
Bill Wade
Mentor Public Schools  
Opponent
 
Jon Honeck
CCAO  
Interested Party
 
Jeff Dornbusch
Port Clinton City Schools  
Opponent
 
Patrick Schymanski
–  
Opponent
 
Eric Gordon
Cleveland Metropolitan School District  
Opponent
 
Ryan Pendleton
Akron Public Schools  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 231 (4th Hearing)
General Submissions
Minutes 10-26-21
 
 

October 26, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 26, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 19, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 95 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Manchester
–  
Sponsor
 
Representative Lightbody
–  
Sponsor
 
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Marisa Myers
Ohio Township Association  
Proponent
 
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Dan Acton
Ohio Real Estate Investors Association  
Proponent
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
Scott Williams
Ohio REALTORS  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 255 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Lipps
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 228 (5th Hearing)
S. B. No. 246 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Greg Saul
The Ohio Society of CPAs  
Proponent
 
Brian Reardon
S Corporation Association  
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 247 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Greg Saul
The Ohio Society of CPAs  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 235 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

October 19, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 19, 2021
 
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 228 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 24 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Beth Wanless
Ohio REALTORS  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 51 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
David Graham
County Auditors' Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 66 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
David Graham
County Auditors' Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 231 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 235 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Roegner
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 246 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Lang, Senator Rulli
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 247 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Lang, Senator Roegner
–  
Sponsor
 
General Submissions
Minutes 10-5-21
 
 

October 05, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for October 05, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 33 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 231 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jackie Livingston
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 147 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hottinger
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 38 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 51 (2nd Hearing)
H. B. No. 66 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Katie Johnson, Kevin Miller, Will Schwartz
OASBO, BASA, OSBA  
Proponent
 
Jon Honeck
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Jasmine Clements - Board of Tax Appeals
General Submissions
Minutes 9-28-21
 
 

September 28, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 28, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 21, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 228 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Greg Saul
The Ohio Society of CPAs  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 33 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tony Fiore
Industry and Financial Markets Association (SIFMA)  
Proponent
 
John Boeckman
Monnier and Co., CPA's  
Proponent
 
Andrew Dieter
–  
Proponent
 
Mark Smith
–  
Proponent
 
Chris Stack
Education Investment Consultants LLC.  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 231 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hottinger
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

September 21, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 21, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 14, 2021
Bills
H. B. No. 51 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Lampton
–  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 66 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Hoops
–  
Sponsor
 
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Frazier, Rep. Cross
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 93 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Antani
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 98 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Antani
–  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 126 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Stephen Hall
Coalition for Fair Property Tax Valuations  
Proponent
 
Beth Wanless
Ohio Realtors  
Proponent
 
Dan Acton
Ohio Real Estate Investors Association  
Proponent
 
Laura Swanson
Ohio Apartment Association  
Proponent
 
Tim Williams
Ohio Manufactured Homes Association  
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Proponent
 
County Auditors' Association of Ohio
–  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 140 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeff Dillon
Americans for Prosperity  
Proponent
 
Dan Acton
Ohio Real Estate Investors Association  
Proponent
 
County Auditors' Association of Ohio
–  
Proponent
 
Tim Williams
Ohio Manufactured Homes Association  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 228 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
 
 

September 14, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 14, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 47 (4th Hearing)
H. B. No. 126 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Merrin
–  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 140 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Merrin
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 228 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Roemer
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 93 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 98 (1st Hearing)
General Submissions
minutes 6-8-21
 
 

June 08, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 08, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 24 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
Minutes 5-12-21
 
 

May 12, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 12, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 47 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 97 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Roegner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Greg Saul
Ohio Society of CPAs  
Proponent
 
Tom Zaino
Ohio Society of CPAs  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 140 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schaffer
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
General Submissions
Minutes
Am_134_0882
l_134_0159-2
 
 

April 28, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 28, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 40 (4th Hearing)
General Submissions
Minutes
 
 

March 31, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 31, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 23, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 47 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kevin Shimp
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 114 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Antani
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 120 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Fedor, Senator Manning
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 124 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hoagland
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

February 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 23, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 19 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Steven Berk
Coalition of Ohio Land Trusts  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 57 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dustin McKee
Make-A-Day Foundation  
Proponent
 
Evelyn Lundberg Stratton
Community Housing Network  
Proponent
 
Elaine Gimmel
EDEN  
Proponent
 
Terry Russell
NAMI Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 45 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tom Froehle
AEP  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 40 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
Minutes
 
 

February 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 23, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 19 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 57 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 45 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 40 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

February 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 16, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 19 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 47 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Peterson, Senator Brenner
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 57 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hackett, Senator Antonio
–  
Sponsor
 
Samantha Shuler
Community Housing Network  
Proponent
 
Leah Werner
Cooperation for Supportive Housing  
Proponent
 
Megan Kelley
National Church Residences  
Proponent
 
Cheri L. Walter
OACBHA  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 33 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tony Fiore
Securities Industry and Financial Markets Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 45 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Katie Eagan
Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber  
Proponent
 
Jeff Hoagland
Dayton Development Coalition  
Proponent
 
Alex Fischer, Kenny McDonald
The Columbus Partnership, One Columbus  
Proponent
 
Rob Brundrett
Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 38 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Marisa Myers
Ohio Township Association  
Proponent
 
Matt Noble
Ohio Fire Chiefs' Association  
Proponent
 
Michael Weinman
FOP  
Proponent
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 40 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Beth Wymer
Ohio Wholesale Marketers Association  
Proponent
 
Dave McCarter
Flichia Wholesale Distributing  
Proponent
 
Gregory Wellinghoff
Keilson Dayton Company  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 24 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
Minutes 2-9-21
 
 

February 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 09, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 02, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 18 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Chris Ferruso
Ohio NFIB  
Proponent
 
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Zach Schiller
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 19 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 24 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Veronica Bedell-Nevels
Ohio Realtist Association  
Proponent
 
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 33 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hottinger, Senator Brenner
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 38 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schaffer
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 40 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schaffer
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 45 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Peterson, Senator Kunze
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

February 02, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 02, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 18 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Roegner, Senator Schaffer
–  
Sponsor
 
Tim Lynch
Ohio Department of Taxation  
Proponent
 
Greg Saul
Ohio Society of CPAs  
Proponent
 
Matthew Dodovich
Ohio Department of Taxation  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 19 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schaffer
–  
Sponsor
 
Vince Messerly
Stream & Wetlands Foundation  
Proponent
 
Vince Squillace
Ohio Home Builders Association  
Proponent
 
Tracy Freeman
The Nature Conservancy in Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 24 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Peterson, Senator Gavarone
–  
Sponsor
 
Michelle Billings
Ohio Realtors  
Proponent
 
Seth Task
Ohio Realtors  
Proponent
 
Jay Pascoe
Ohio Mortgage Bankers Association  
Proponent
 
Emily Leite
Ohio Credit Union League  
Proponent
 
Dione Joseph
Ohio Land Title Association  
Proponent
 
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers League  
Proponent
 
Tim Williams
Ohio Manufactured Homes Association  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.